Kendall County Teachers
Preface [Select to Show/Hide]
Source Codes Used
[C = TBD] [B = Bateman and Selby, History of Kendall County, 1914]
[H = Rev. E. W. Hicks, History of Kendall County by, 1877] [N = TBD]
Surname | Given Name | School | Date | Residence | Remarks | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Surname | Given Name | School | Date | Residence | Remarks | Source |
Page | Charles | Greenfield | 1870-1872 | School a.k.a. Darnell & Rogers. | N | |
Paine | Grace | Hollenback | Fox Twp. | N | ||
Paine | Harriet | Bertram | 1927-1928 | Across county line in Kane County. | N | |
Paine | Harriet | Hollenback | Fox Twp. | N | ||
Palmer | Bernice | Collins | School a.k.a. German. | N | ||
Palmer | Gladys | Squires | School a.k.a. Pearce. | N | ||
Palmer | Ida | Yorkville Grade | 1890-1893 | Primary department | N | |
Palmer | Ira | Greenfield | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Darnell & Rogers. | N | |
Palmer | Marion | Wilcox | Oswego Twp. | N | ||
Park | R. L., Mr. | Millington | 1889-1890 | Intermediate department | N | |
Parker | C. S. | Cutter | School a.k.a. Cowdrey & Fox. | N | ||
Parker | Capitola | Plano Grade | Little Rock Twp. | N | ||
Parker | George | Fourth Ward | School a.k.a. Bushnell. | N | ||
Parker | George | Marysville | School a.k.a. Becker & Foulston. | N | ||
Parker | Gertrude | Willow Hill | 1943-1944 | School a.k.a. Albee & Schell. | N | |
Parkhurst | Amy | Cutter | School a.k.a. Cowdrey & Fox. | N | ||
Parkhurst | Amy | Gaylord | School a.k.a. Suydam. | N | ||
Parkhurst | Elizabeth | Russell | 1943-1944 | Oswego Twp. | N | |
Parkhurst | Miss | Kendall | Teacher in log schoolhouse. | N | ||
Parkhurst | Pauline | Kendall | Teacher in log school Henry Le Barron's farm. | N | ||
Parsons | Fanny | Plano Academy | 1877-1880 | Teacher, second intermediate department. | N | |
Parsons | Jacob B. | Bertram | Across county line in Kane County. | N | ||
Parsons | Jacob B. | Cutter | School a.k.a. Cowdrey & Fox. | N | ||
Parsons | Margaret | Hiddleson | 1871-1872 | School a.k.a. Lehman. | N | |
Parsons | Miss | Hiram Brown | Little Rock Twp. | N | ||
Partridge | Captain | Hiddleson | 1837- | School a.k.a. Lehman. | N | |
Partridge | Lucretia | Hiram Brown | 1866-1867 | Little Rock Twp. | N | |
Patten | Georgia G. | Willow Hill | 1944-1945 | School a.k.a. Albee & Schell. | N | |
Patten | Georgia G. | Bronk | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | N | ||
Patterson | Grace | Harvey | School a.k.a. Updike. | N | ||
Patterson | Mary L. | Greenfield | School a.k.a. Darnell & Rogers. | N | ||
Patton | Jewell | Squires | 1941-1942 | Oswego | School a.k.a. Pearce. | N |
Patton | Julia | Plano High | 1898-1899 | Assistant Superindentent | N | |
Patton | Maxine (Wilson) | Cutter | 1943-1945 | School a.k.a. Cowdrey & Fox. | N | |
Paydon | Emma Mae | Cherry | 1937-1938 | School a.k.a. Grove. | N | |
Paydon | Emma Mae | Bell | Seward Twp | N | ||
Paydon | Irene | Union | 1936-1938 | NaAuSay Twp. | N | |
Paydon | J. (Findley) | Squires | School a.k.a. Pearce. | N | ||
Payer | Josephine | Scott/Tyler | School renamed Tyler. | N | ||
Pearce | Charles | Harvey | School a.k.a. Updike. | N | ||
Pearce | Dora | White Willow | 1890-1891 | Lisbon Twp. | N | |
Pearce | Rose | Oswego | 1837- | Oswego Twp. | N | |
Pearsall | Mr. | Stone School | (1852-1885) | Principal | N | |
Pearson | Elizabeth | 1860 | NaAuSay Twp. | N | ||
Pearson | F. (Miss) | Millington | 1872-1874 | Fox Twp. | N | |
Peck | Alice | Plano Grade | 1885-1887 | Teacher, second grammar room. | N | |
Peckham | Mary | Bristol Station | 1891-1892 | Primary department | N | |
Pendleton | Lulu | Martin | Seward Twp. | N | ||
Penman | Ida May | Cutter | 1912-1913 | School a.k.a. Cowdrey & Fox. | N | |
Penman | Ruth | Needham | 1912-1913 | School a.k.a. Lewis. | N |
Previous page: Kendall County Country & Village Schools
Next page: The Pavilion Academy