Veterans of the Civil War Buried in Kendall County
Preface [Select to Show/Hide]
Cemetery Codes Used
Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]
Bir | Place Of | Dea | Place Of | Date Of | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Surname | Given Name | Mo | Dy | Yr | Birth | Mo | Dy | Yr | Death | Obituary | Cem |
Bir | Place Of | Dea | Place Of | Date Of | |||||||
Surname | Given Name | Mo | Dy | Yr | Birth | Mo | Dy | Yr | Death | Obituary | Cem |
Abbott | Asher Miner (Co. D, 61st PA INF) | 1841 | Mar | 16 | 1920 | MN | |||||
Ackley | Chester L. (Co. K, 127th IL INF) | 1839 | Hollenback Grove | Nov | 1 | 1910 | Long Grove | 11/02/10 | EW | ||
Adams | John Q. (Q.M.Sgt. Co. D, 52nd IL INF) | Mar | 8 | 1832 | Chautauqua Co., NY | Jun | 9 | 1893 | Newark, IL | 06/14/93 | MN |
Adams | Wright (2nd Lt. Co. E, 91st IL INF) | 1842 | 1905 | Sheridan, IL | 01/11/05 | MN | |||||
Agler | Jonathan (Sgt. Co. E, 37th IL INF) | Apr | 21 | 1836 | Danville, PA | Nov | 15 | 1899 | Plano, IL | 11/22/99 | LR |
Aitken | Walter, Sr. (Co. C, 10th IL INF) | Oct | 3 | 1810 | Glasgow, Scot. | Sep | 23 | 1888 | Newark, IL | 09/26/88 | MN* |
Aldrich | Dexter A. (Co. C, 69th IL INF) | nds | nds | vet rec. | EW | ||||||
Aldrich | Lorenzo (CW Vet)(nf IL) | nds | nds | cem rec. | EW | ||||||
Allen | Jeremiah (Co. C, 1st IL Lt. ART) | Dec | 24 | 1836 | Dayton, IL | Oct | 12 | 1903 | Bristol, IL | 10/14/03 | EW |
Allison | James B. (Co. B, 8th IL CAV) | Jun | 25 | 1834 | Colebrook, OH | Jul | 29 | 1904 | CO | ||
Andrews | James Guthrie (Co. C, 7th IL INF) | Jun | 29 | 1824 | Bath, OH | Aug | 17 | 1907 | Joliet, IL | 08/28/07 | OS |
Arnold | Emmett S. (Co. C, 69th IL INF) | Feb | 25 | 1845 | May | 21 | 1881 | Bristol, IL | 05/26/81 | EW | |
Ashley | Luens Henry (Co. H, 89th IL INF) | Apr | 8 | 1849 | Illinois | Feb | 23 | 1864 | CO | ||
Atkins | Edward P. (Co. K, 20th IL INF) | nds | Mar | 11 | 1862 | Newark, IL | cem rec. | MN | |||
Austin | George H. (Co. I, 141st IL INF) | nds | nds | OG | |||||||
Austin | Nathaniel Y. (s. Joab A.)(Co. I, 141st IL INF) | Jul | 6 | 1844 | Kendall Co. | Dec | 29 | 1877 | Bristol, IL | 01/03/78 | OG |
Austin | Theodore (Co. K, 20th IL INF) | nds | nds | OG | |||||||
Bagwill | Marshall (Co. G, 104th IL INF) | Jun | 4 | 1842 | LaSalle Co. | Mar | 25 | 1923 | Sheridan, IL | 04/04/23 | MN |
Bailey | Simeon James (Co. C, 10th IL CAV Cons) | Jul | 27 | 1831 | Hox, Ontario | Aug | 12 | 1909 | Plano, IL | 08/18/09 | LR |
Baker | Daniel "Webster" (CW PA Regiment) | Jul | 31 | 1844 | Howard, PA | Jan | 2 | 1902 | Kendall Co. | 01/08/02 | PV |
Baker | James Alfred (2nd Lt. Co. D 36th IL INF) | Mar | 30 | 1840 | England | Oct | 4 | 1906 | Kendall Co. | 10/10/06 | PV |
Baldwin | Kipps (Co. H, 10th IL INF) | nds | Jul | 20 | 1864 | d. of wounds | MN | ||||
Baldwin | Reubin (Co. H, 104th IL INF) | nds | Sep | 7 | 1863 | Chicago, IL | MN | ||||
Ballou | Daniel "Richard" (Capt. Co. H, 10th IL INF) | 1830 | Courtland Co., NY | Feb | 19 | 1884 | Millington, IL | 02/21/84 | MN | ||
Barber | James B. (Co. A, 30th IL INF) | nds | Feb | 7 | 1920 | MN | |||||
Barnard | Nathaniel Pease, Sr. (Co. K, 20th IL INF) | Mar | 27 | 1806 | Whitesboro, NY | Apr | 28 | 1892 | Newark, IL | 05/04/92 | MN |
Barrows | Horace D. (Co. F, 153rd IL INF) | Feb | 26 | 1849 | LaSalle Co. | Dec | 2 | 1901 | Newark, IL | 12/11/01 | MN |
Barrows | James R. (Cpl. Co. K, 20th IL INF) | Mar | 25 | 1835 | Perry Village, NY | Mar | 20 | 1916 | Millington, IL | 03/22/16 | MN |
Bartlett | Isaac H. (Co. A, 127th IL INF) | Jun | 6 | 1839 | Ohio | Oct | 19 | 1906 | Plano, IL | 10/24/06 | OS |
Bartlett | John Peter (Co. A, 127th IL INF) | Jul | 22 | 1835 | Jan | 26 | 1898 | Oswego, IL | 02/02/98 | OS | |
Beach | Miles D. "Riley" (Co. G, 12th IL CAV Cons) | 1847 | May | 19 | 1905 | Aurora, IL | 05/24/05 | PE | |||
Beck | Christopher (Cpl. Co. F, 127th IL INF) | Jan | 27 | 1822 | Montgomery Co., NY | Mar | 6 | 1895 | Plano, IL | 03/13/95 | LR |
Beck | George (Cpl Co. I, 36th IL INF) | Feb | 20 | 1831 | Germany | Jun | 13 | 1883 | Yorkville, IL | 06/21/83 | EW |
Beebe | Henry Harris (Co. F, 49th OH INF) | 1839 | 1864 | LR | |||||||
Beebe | Isaac Newton (Co. D, Capt 36th IL INF) | abt | 1839 | New York | Oct | 14 | 1871 | Elgin, IL | LI | ||
Beebe | Orville Wormley (Navy CW) | Dec | 24 | 1848 | Oswego Twp | Feb | 1 | 1921 | Yorkville, IL | 02/23/21 | EW |
Beeman | John A. (Capt. Co. H. 89th IL INF) | Mar | 2 | 1837 | May | 8 | 1912 | EW | |||
Belden | Almerin William (Co. H, 88th IL INF) | Sep | 16 | 1842 | Ithaca, NY | Jun | 19 | 1927 | Yorkville, IL | 06/22/27 | CO |
Bellinger | Joseph, Jr. (Co. D 28th MI INF) | Oct | 24 | 1843 | Richfield, MI | Oct | 27 | 1934 | Plano, IL | 10/31/34 | LR |
Bennett | Charles N. (Cpl Co. K, 1st US CAV) | Sep | 24 | 1841 | Elmira, NY | Jan | 4 | 1921 | Pavilion, IL | 01/12/21 | PA |
Bennett | Mandville H. (Co. H, 12th IL CAV Cons) | 1833 | New York | Mar | 31 | 1913 | Bristol Sta., IL | 04/02/13 | OG | ||
Bennett | Menzo (s. D. C. & A.P)(Co. I, 23rd IL INF) | Jul | 21 | 1848 | Jul | 13 | 1865 | Richmond, VA | LR | ||
Bennett | Morgan R. (Co. D, 91st IL INF) | Nov | 1 | 1840 | Chemung Co., NY | Aug | 10 | 1919 | Hinckley, IL | 08/20/08 | EW |
Bethel | Henry S. (CW vet. Army Eng. Corps) | Mar | ng | 1834 | Judson Co., NY | Apr | 11 | 1913 | Plainfield, IL | 04/23/13 | AS |
Biddolph | George G. (56 yrs)(Maj. Co. K, 36th IL INF) | abt | 1834 | May | 18 | 1890 | Aurora, IL | 05/21/90 | MN | ||
Bingham | Hiram O. (Sgt. Co. C, 4th IL CAV) | nds | nds | MN | |||||||
Bingham | Silas E. (Cpl Co. C, 4th IL Cav) | May | 8 | 1835 | Dec | 14 | 1889 | Plattville, IL | 12/25/89 | SM | |
Bissell | Emulous A. (Cpl. Co. E, 17th IL CAV) | 1844 | Rutland Co., VT | Jan | 17 | 1910 | Plano, IL | 01/19/10 | LR | ||
Bissell | Martin Fellows (Co. K, 20th IL INF) | Aug | 15 | 1835 | Addison Co., VT | Mar | 19 | 1909 | Plano, IL | 03/24/09 | LR |
Black | William F. (Co. I, 23rd IL INF Cons.) | nds | Sep | 29 | 1875 | Plano, IL | 10/07/75 | LR* |
Previous page: Veterans of the Mexican War Buried in Kendall County
Next page: Veterans of the Spanish American War Buried in Kendall County