Veterans of World War One Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

Browse this database by: Yr
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • [1]
  • Show All
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Davis John E. (WW I) Jan 18 1891 Aug 29 1947 SM
Enger Arthur (s. Andrew & Sarah)(WW I) Jul 12 1891 Big Grove Twp Dec 25 1972 Aurora, IL 01/04/73 WL
Felper Lyle Fern (s. John, Jr. & Dolly E.)(WW I) May 3 1891 Plano, IL May 13 1962 Sandwich, IL 05/17/62 LR
Funk Jay G. (WW I) Feb 18 1891 Plainfield, IL 1958 OS
Holmes Clarence O. (WW I) Jan 1 1891 May 8 1953 Lisbon, IL 05/14/53 LI
House Andrew Benhart (s. Thor & Sarah)(WW I) Oct 3 1891 Baker, IL May 24 1967 MN
Jones Charles Martin (WW I) Apr 27 1891 Genesee, ID Mar 8 1958 Aurora, IL 3/13/58 KCN HL
Karnstrom Anton O. (s. Andrew & Marie)(WW I) Jun 8 1891 Stockholm, Swe. Jan 21 1961 Joliet, IL 01/26/61 WL
Malmborg Harry N. (WW I) Sep 16 1891 Ishpeming, MI Aug 15 1970 Aurora, IL 8/20/70 KCN LR
McKeever Francis J., Sr. "Frank" (s. Wm. & E.)(WW I) Aug 21 1891 Ballymena, Ireland Aug 21 1990 Yorkville, IL 08/23/90 PA
McLean Hugh F., Jr. (s. H. R., Sr. & Edna)(WW I) May 31 1891 Chicago, IL May 20 1943 Chicago, IL 05/26/43 EW
Pope Lawrence Earl (WW I) Dec 12 1891 Yorkville, IL Mar 3 1973 Aurora, IL 03/08/73 LM
Thompson Nels Martin (s. Erick)(WW I) Oct 27 1891 Big Grove Twp Jul 26 1966 Yorkville, IL 08/04/66 HL
Waite Joseph Emanuel (moved to Oak R)(WW I) Nov 26 1891 Steward, IL Mar 31 1926 Sandwich, IL 04/14/26 LR
Whitley Sidney Earl (s. Charles & Alice M.)(WW I) Feb 15 1891 Bristol Sta., IL May 29 1954 Bristol Sta., IL 06/03/54 OG
Alsager Andrew Meyer (s. Lars & Paulina)(WW I) Jul 25 1892 Big Grove Twp Apr 28 1966 Newark, IL 05/05/66 HL
Brewer James Arthur (WW I) Feb 14 1892 Oct 12 1965 Grenada Hills, CA 10/28/65 SNP LR
Carpenter Charles Edward (WW I) Dec 29 1892 Darbyville, OH May 31 1929 Millington, IL 06/12/29 MN
Cassem Martin (WW I) Mar 22 1892 Feb 23 1953 PL
Dunkle James C. (WW I) Dec 9 1892 Mound Valley, KS Sep 21 1978 Sandwich, IL 09/28/78 EW
Everson Ever "Clarence" (WW I) Aug 16 1892 Joliet, IL May 2 1951 Plattville, IL 05/10/51 PL
Finnie Thomas (s. Walter & Emma D.)(WW I) Aug 18 1892 Millington, IL Jul 28 1974 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 10/16/74 FP MN
Horton Calvin Earl (s. Calvin H.)(Sgt. WW I) Dec 17 1892 Plano, IL Apr 12 1951 Aurora, IL 4/25/51 KCN LR
Kelly Frank "Kendall", Jr. (Capt. WW I, II & Korea) 1892 Sep 9 1953 Atlantic Ocean LR
Kolka Edward J., Sr. (WW I) Mar 27 1892 Chicago, IL Feb 15 1957 Plano, IL 2/21/56 KCN SP
Mack John Henry (WW I) 1892 Aug 22 1951 Sandwich, IL LR
Miller Paul H. "P.H." (WW I) Feb 28 1892 Avena, IL Feb 24 1977 Sandwich, IL 03/03/77 LR
Novak Arthur A. (WW I) 1892 Mar 19 1957 Sandwich, IL 4/04/57 KCN LR
Olson Oscar Milton (WW I) Jun 15 1892 Morris, IL Apr 25 1943 Kendall Twp HL
Peterson Newt G. (WW I) Feb 1 1892 Lisbon Twp Nov 9 1967 Morris, IL 11/16/67 PL
Tacoma John P. (WW I) Jan 22 1892 Lithuania Aug 26 1955 09/01/55 SP
Tripp Lyle Elmer (s. Oscar)(WW I) Apr 30 1892 Cabery, IL Aug 28 1951 Sandwich, IL 9/05/51 KCN LR
Walters Edward F. (s. Karl W. & Marie E.)(WW I) Feb 17 1892 Plano, IL Jan 14 1942 Maywood, IL 1/28/48 KCN LR
Way Julius Lyman (s. Maurice)(WW I) Mar 15 1892 Hamond, LA Nov 29 1975 Rivershores Nur. 12/04/75 WL
Willis Claire Wadleigh (s. J. V. & H. M.)(WW I) Oct 26 1892 Custer City, ND May 28 1920 Oswego, IL 06/02/20 OS
Carr Andrew Joseph (WW I) Oct 3 1893 Chicago, IL Aug 3 1957 Aurora, IL 8/08/57 KCN LR
Cornils Edward Walter (WW I) Sep 13 1893 Downers Grove, IL Mar 11 1952 Maywood, IL 03/13/52 EW
Coselman Merril (WW I) Jan 20 1893 Campus, IL Dec 4 1980 Yorkville, IL 12/11/80 LM
Davidson William McKinley (s. Daniel W.)(WW I) Nov 4 1893 Liverpool, OH Dec 6 1918 Camp Stanley, TX 12/11/18 SM
Dirst Wendell F. (US Army WW I) Jul 2 1893 Minooka, IL Jul 27 1950 Minooka, IL 08/03/50 SM
Fatland Lewell (s. Hans H. & Ellen)(WW I) Dec 29 1893 Big Grove Twp Feb 14 1974 Rockford, IL 02/21/74 MN
Finnestad Reinert E. (WW I) May 1 1893 Aug 9 1969 08/14/69 PL
Flatness Arnie Severt (s. Gunder & A. S.)(WW I) Oct 4 1893 Stavanger, Nor. Dec 7 1981 PL
Foss William Henry (WW I) Jun 15 1893 Oswego, IL Apr 2 1967 Aurora, IL 04/13/67 OS
Hage Fred W. (WW I) Sep 2 1893 Yorkville, IL Aug 7 1973 Sandwich, IL 8/16/73 KCN LR
Hoganson Herman (s. Ole H. & Mary Ann)(WW I) Oct 14 1893 LaSalle Co. Feb 1 1972 Morris, IL 02/03/72 WL
Hoge Thomas Albert (s. Wm. T. & Carrie)(WW I) Feb 18 1893 Kendall Co. Mar 3 1961 Maywood, IL 03/09/61 LI
Johnson Alvin J. (s. Holver & Emma)(WW I) Dec 5 1893 Lisbon, IL Nov 22 1944 Lisbon, IL 11/29/44 WL
Kettelson Samuel A. (WW I) Jan 6 1893 Seward Twp Apr 30 1968 Morris, IL 05/16/68 PL
Kleiss Clifford J. (s. Frederic G. & M.)(WW I) Dec 5 1893 Plano, IL Aug 7 1924 Chicago, IL 08/13/24 LR
Browse this database by: Yr
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • [1]
  • Show All


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:56:49-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson