Veterans of World War One Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

Browse this database by: Surname
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Pierson Otto (WW I) nds May 22 1944 Homewood, IL LR
Platt Oscar Winfield "Grant" (WW I) Jan 31 1895 Jun 30 1982 SM
Poole William E. (WW I) May 8 1889 Jan 13 1959 Plano, IL LR
Pope Lawrence Earl (WW I) Dec 12 1891 Yorkville, IL Mar 3 1973 Aurora, IL 03/08/73 LM
Priebe William A. F. (s. Wilhelm & Louise)(WW I) Sep 5 1889 Plano, IL May 4 1937 Plano, IL 05/12/37 LR
Ragnes Andrew (KIA)(WW I) Feb 15 1896 Seward Twp Oct 10 1918 Morn Hill, Eng. 12/04/18 PL
Ramsden Josiah "Cy" (WW I) Dec 31 1886 Croppy Crooks, E. Feb 19 1975 Sandwich, IL 2/26/75 SNP LR
Rasmussen Arthur Bennett (s. Benjamin & Marg.)(WW I) Nov 16 1895 Sheridan, IL May 25 1973 Sandwich, IL 05/31/73 MN
Redfield Earl Watson (s. Leland & Myrtilla)(WW I) 1893 Dec 27 1962 Mendota, IL 01/31/63 MN
Regan Ralph Burdette (s. Eugene & I. (WW I) Feb 19 1893 Yorkville, IL Jul 27 1932 Elmhurst 08/03/32 EW
Reiman Ernest (WW I) Aug 25 1890 Garith, Alsace, Ger. Oct 31 1965 Newark, IL 11/04/65 MN
Reninger Grant I. (WW I) Jan 27 1890 Abilene, KS Jul 11 1962 Maywood, IL 07/19/62 EW
Reppy Clarence C. (WW I) Mar 15 1888 Festus, MO Jun 1 1962 Maywood, IL 06/14/62 LM
Roberts Hally E. (male)(WW I) Aug 26 1886 Edinberg, IL Jan 18 1968 Yorkville, IL 01/25/68 SP
Ryan Arnold James (s. Wm. B. & M.)(WW I & II)) Jan 2 1885 Millbrook, IL May 7 1943 Great Lakes Naval 05/19/43 SP
Sackett James Bentley (WW I) 1873 Feb 20 1928 Plano, IL LR
Sauer Sheldon John (Richard & Josephine)(WW I) Apr 21 1896 Big Rock Twp Aug 15 1947 Plano, IL 8/20/47 KCN LR
Schmidt Harry Silas (Pvt USMC WW I) nds Jan 6 1935 Bickford OS
Scofield Percy Judson (s. Judson & Lillian)(WW I) Mar 6 1894 Lisbon, IL Dec 15 1974 Sandwich, IL 12/19/74 MN
Sears Louis Albert (s. James M. & Emily L.)(WW I) Mar 14 1889 Little Rock Twp Sep 18 1951 Chicago, IL 09/27/51 LR
Sebby Joseph (s. Jacob & Mary)(WW I) Apr 18 1888 Mission Twp Apr 23 1964 Oskaloosa, IA 04/30/64 HL
Severtson Albert Melvin (WW I) 1895 Oct 7 1918 Camp Grant, IL 10/09/18 HL
Severtson S. Theodore, Rev. (WW I) 1887 1961 WL
Shefveland O. Harry (s. Rev. Ole & Hannah)(WW I) Aug 2 1897 Badger, IA Nov 26 1982 Sandwich, IL 12/01/82 TC HL
Sherman Edward Nelson (WW I) Nov 22 1896 Fox Twp Nov 4 1948 Tucson, AZ 11/10/48 MN
Shoger Lyle E. (Army WW I) Apr 11 1896 Bristol, IL Jan 31 1972 OS
Shortman William Charles (s. Howard C.)(WW I) Jul 14 1888 Yorkville, IL Sep 9 1978 Aurora, IL 09/14/78 OS
Skepetes Joseph Kasper (WW I) Aug 15 1887 Lithuania Sep 23 1950 Aurora, IL 9/27/50 KCN LR
Smith Fred R. (WW I) Jul 2 1881 Momence, IL Jan 24 1958 Maywood, IL 01/30/58 EW
Smith Richard Riker (s. Richard & Emma)(WW I) Nov 9 1898 Momence, IL Mar 13 1951 Aurora, IL 03/22/51 EW
Smith Robert T. (s. Nathan J. & Eliza)(WW I) Feb 10 1883 Yorkville, IL Mar 7 1960 Aurora, IL 03/10/60 EW
Spach Charles F. (s. Michael)(Navy WW I) Oct 14 1883 Jul 23 1962 Madison, WI LR
Spencer Clinton L. (1st Lt. WW I) Jun 30 1889 Oct 9 1950 EW
Spolum Clarence (s. Peter & Eunice)(WW I) Mar 18 1897 Mar 2 1956 Quincy, IL LR
Spolum John (Cpl. WW I) 1893 Oct 5 1951 Chicago, IL LR
Sprague Ernest E. (WW I) 1885 Jun 20 1933 OG
Springer Emil Albert Carl (s. Emil & Emma)(WW I) Jul 1 1898 Aurora, IL Aug 22 1978 Sandwich, IL 08/31/78 LR
Stephens Robert "Bruce" (WW I) Aug 10 1885 Sardorus, IL Oct 1 1965 Millbrook, IL 10/17/65 EW
Steward Charles Aurelius (s. John F. & S.)( WW I) Aug 27 1878 Plano, IL Oct 20 1934 Plano, IL 10/24/34 LR
Strickland Harry Floyd (s. Nelson & Susan E.)(WW I) May 13 1880 Ellsworth, KS Feb 24 1934 Leavenworth, KS 3/07/34 KCN LR
Tacoma John P. (WW I) Jan 22 1892 Lithuania Aug 26 1955 09/01/55 SP
Taylor Samuel C. (s. Samuel W.)(WW I) Apr 9 1882 Winnebago, IL Jan 17 1935 Plano, IL 1/23/35 KCN LR
Tesdall Ornel Adolph (s. Halvor O. & Carrie)(WW I) Sep 11 1893 Saratoga Twp Dec 8 1918 Camp Stanley, TX 12/18/18 HL
Thanepohn Fred (WW I) Aug 11 1893 Yorkville, IL Mar 27 1970 St. Louis, MO 04/02/70 LM
Thomas William (s. Lewis & Josephine)(WW I) Oct 2 1889 Plano, IL Feb 2 1950 Maywood, IL 2/08/50 KCN LR
Thompson Fred (Killed WW I) Aug 30 1883 Georgetown, IL Jan 22 1918 France 02/13/18 PV
Thompson Gerhard C. (WW I) nds Jan 15 1943 to Evergreen WL
Thompson Nels Martin (s. Erick)(WW I) Oct 27 1891 Big Grove Twp Jul 26 1966 Yorkville, IL 08/04/66 HL
Thompson Salmer (s. Cenele & Sarah)(WW I) Dec 2 1894 Seward Twp Dec 29 1974 PL
Thompson Thomas (WW I) Jan 22 1886 Etne, Norway May 6 1960 Lisbon, IL 05/12/60 WL
Browse this database by: Surname


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:56:49-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson