Kendall County Teachers
Preface [Select to Show/Hide]
Source Codes Used
[C = TBD] [B = Bateman and Selby, History of Kendall County, 1914]
[H = Rev. E. W. Hicks, History of Kendall County by, 1877] [N = TBD]
Surname | Given Name | School | Date | Residence | Remarks | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Surname | Given Name | School | Date | Residence | Remarks | Source |
Reed | Mary | 1860 | Little Rock Twp. | N | ||
Reinason | O., Mrs, | 1860 | Seward Twp. | N | ||
Smith | Louisa | 1860 | Oswego Twp. | N | ||
Storey | Susan | 1860 | N | |||
Swarthwout | F., Miss | 1860 | Oswego Twp. | N | ||
Thorpe | Susan | 1860 | N | |||
Washburn | Josephine | 1860 | Big Grove Twp. | N | ||
West | Anna | 1860 | Oswego | N | ||
Whiting | Emily | 1860 | Oswego | N | ||
Williams | Delano | Shonts | 1860 | School a.k.a. Holdridge. | N | |
Wilsey | Eleanor | 1860 | Big Grove Twp. | N | ||
Wilson | Anna | 1860 | Big Grove Twp. | N | ||
Woods | George W. | 1860 | Big Grove Twp. | N | ||
Wright | Letitia | 1860 | Kendall Twp. | |||
Bishop | Lewis | Sleezer | 1860-1861 | School a.k.a. Havenhill. | B | |
Charles | George B. | Shonts | 1861-1862 | School a.k.a. Holdridge. | B | |
Smith | Elizabeth | Sears | 1861-1862 | Little Rock Twp. | N | |
Barnes | Lois | Bristol Station | 1862 | Bristol Twp. | B | |
Allen | Mary | Hiram Brown | 1863 | Little Rock Twp. | B | |
Bush | Mary | Hiram Brown | 1864 | Little Rock Twp. | B | |
Lord | W. F. | Sears | 1864 | Little Rock Twp. | N | |
Rasselt | Libbie | Hiram Brown | 1865 | Little Rock Twp. | N | |
Sears | James M. | Sears | 1865 | Little Rock Twp. | N | |
Tomblin | Mittie | Hiram Brown | 1865 | Little Rock Twp. | N | |
Smith | Luther | Gorton | 1866 | First teacher | N | |
Partridge | Lucretia | Hiram Brown | 1866-1867 | Little Rock Twp. | N | |
Bush | Ida | Hiram Brown | 1868 | Little Rock Twp. | B | |
Kellogg | William Pitt | Union | 1868 | Became Governor of Louisiana in 1866. | N | |
Arthur | R. M., Miss | Jones | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Fletcher & Ware. | B | |
Austin | Libbie | Faxon | 1869-1870 | Bristol & Little Rock Townships. | B | |
Avery | S. P., Mr. | Gorton | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Stebbins. | B | |
Barnes | Arthur | Raymond | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Windett. | B | |
Beecher | Esther "Ettie" | Wynne | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Todd. | B | |
Beecher | Mary | Naden | 1869-1870 | Big Grove Twp. | B | |
Brown | Sarah | Naden | 1869-1870 | Big Grove Twp. | B | |
Burrell | Sarah | Marysville | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Becker & Foulston. | B | |
Carrier | Hansen S. | Washington Prct. | 1869-1870 | Oswego Twp. | B | |
Cassem | Randall | Cassem | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Johnson & Petty. | B | |
Chinn | Libbie | Bronk | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | B | |
Cliggitt | Kathryn | Walker | 1869-1870 | Oswego Twp. | B | |
Covert | Jennie | Albee | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Schell & Willow Hill. | B | |
Crandall | Alice | Squires | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Pearce. | B | |
Darnell | C. A. | Little Rock | 1869-1870 | Became a lawyer | B | |
Doolittle | E. A., Mr. | Bristol | 1869-1870 | LaSalle Co. | Principal | B |
Doud | Jennie | Cutter | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Cowdrey & Fox. | B | |
Eddy | S. S., Mr. | Sandy Bluff | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Tolman. | B | |
Favor | Sarah A | Plano Academy | 1869-1870 | Intermediate department | B | |
Forbes | Josie | Oswego Grade | 1869-1870 | Intermediate department | B | |
Gillam | Willett C. | Rickard | 1869-1870 | Bristol Twp. | B | |
Green | George A. | Bristol | 1869-1870 | Bristol Twp. | C |
Previous page: Kendall County Country & Village Schools
Next page: The Pavilion Academy