Kendall County Teachers
Preface [Select to Show/Hide]
Source Codes Used
[C = TBD] [B = Bateman and Selby, History of Kendall County, 1914]
[H = Rev. E. W. Hicks, History of Kendall County by, 1877] [N = TBD]
Surname | Given Name | School | Date | Residence | Remarks | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Surname | Given Name | School | Date | Residence | Remarks | Source |
Likeness | Ina (Hughes) | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Lowry | Cornelia "Nelia" | Bristol Station | 1870-1872 | Primary department | N | |
Lowry | Gertrude A. | Bristol Station | 1871-1872 | Bristol Twp. | N | |
Moulton | John B. | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Nelson | Anita | Bristol Station | 1930-1931 | Bristol | Bristol Twp. | N |
Nelson | Laurene | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Nevens | Margaret E. | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Nevens | Mary | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Olson | Frances M. | Bristol Station | 1920-1922 | Bristol Twp. | N | |
Peckham | Mary | Bristol Station | 1891-1892 | Primary department | N | |
Peterson | Marie K. | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Ross | Lottie | Bristol Station | 1872-1873 | Primary department | N | |
Shadoan | Gertrude | Bristol Station | 1931-1932 | Plano | Bristol Twp. | N |
Showalter | Lucy | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Skelly | Julia M. | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Smith | Cassie | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Smith | Erastus | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Sorenson | Catherine | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Sterling | Daniel R. | Bristol Station | 1891-1892 | Intermediate department | N | |
Twait | Irene Verdell | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Usilton | Celetta B. | Bristol Station | 1941-1942 | Plano | Bristol Twp. | N |
Wheeler | Newton | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Whitney | Lucretia | Bristol Station | 1918-1919 | Bristol Twp. | N | |
Yeager | Ruth K. | Bristol Station | 1937-1938 | Bristol Twp. | ||
Anderson | Edith | Bristol-Yorkville | Bristol Twp. | B | ||
Biggar | Bessie | Bristol-Yorkville | Primary department | B | ||
Blough | Miss | Bristol-Yorkville | Primary department | B | ||
Durston | Adelpha | Bristol-Yorkville | Primary department | B | ||
Gallagher | Thomas | Bristol-Yorkville | Superintendent | B | ||
Gobel | Rachel | Bristol-Yorkville | Primary department | B | ||
Grimwood | Ivan, Mrs. | Bristol-Yorkville | 1912-1913 | Principal | C | |
Jones | R. W., Mr. | Bristol-Yorkville | 1903-1904 | Superintendent | N | |
Lyon | Lauradele | Bristol-Yorkville | Primary department | N | ||
Marshall | Mary B. | Bristol-Yorkville | Primary department | N | ||
Schell | Herman | Bristol-Yorkville | 1909-1911 | Superintendent | N | |
Sutherland | W. J. | Bristol-Yorkville | 1892-1895 | Superintendent | N | |
Worsley | Maud | Bristol-Yorkville | Primary department | |||
Yenerich | L. G., Mr. | Bristol-Yorkville | 1911-1913 | Superintendent | ||
Zoll | O. R. | Bristol-Yorkville | 1900-1902 | Superintendent | ||
Bennett | Emma | Bronk | 1884-1885 | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | B | |
Bennett | George Edwin | Bronk | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | B | ||
Chinn | Libbie | Bronk | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | B | |
Davis | Mrs. | Bronk | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | B | ||
Devereaux | Harry | Bronk | 1916-1917 | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | B | |
Dhuse | Edna L. | Bronk | 1934-1935 | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | B | |
Dyke | Dorothy | Bronk | 1944-1945 | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | B | |
Ealy | John | Bronk | 1846 | Teacher in old shop on Peter Van Dyke farm. | B | |
Fraser | Louise | Bronk | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | B | ||
Fraser | Thomas | Bronk | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | B | ||
Freeman | Frank | Bronk | 1872-1873 | School a.k.a. Carpenter. | B |
Previous page: Kendall County Country & Village Schools
Next page: The Pavilion Academy