Kendall County Teachers
Preface [Select to Show/Hide]
Source Codes Used
[C = TBD] [B = Bateman and Selby, History of Kendall County, 1914]
[H = Rev. E. W. Hicks, History of Kendall County by, 1877] [N = TBD]
Surname | Given Name | School | Date | Residence | Remarks | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Surname | Given Name | School | Date | Residence | Remarks | Source |
Snyder | O. E. | Lisbon Academy | Private school in Lisbon, IL. | N | ||
Snyder | Roy | Holderman | School a.k.a. Stephen & Hoge. | N | ||
Sorenson | Catherine | Bristol Station | Bristol Twp. | N | ||
Southcombe | Amelia "Nelia" | Naden | 1890-1891 | Big Grove Twp. | N | |
Southcombe | Amelia "Nelia" | Booth | 1891-1892 | Lisbon Twp. | N | |
Southcombe | Amelia "Nelia" | Booth | 1896-1897 | Lisbon Twp. | N | |
Southworth | Delia | Greenfield | School a.k.a. Darnell & Rogers. | N | ||
Spach | Elizabeth | Greenfield | School a.k.a. Darnell & Rogers. | N | ||
Spach | Elizabeth | Scofield | School a.k.a. Red School. | N | ||
Spanswick | Jennie | Naden | 1872-1873 | Big Grove Twp. | N | |
Spencer | Amelia | Faxon | 1870-1872 | Bristol & Little Rock Townships. | N | |
Spencer | Amelia | Yorkville Grade | 1873-1874 | Kendall Twp. | N | |
Spencer | Amelia | Holderman | School a.k.a. Stephen & Hoge. | N | ||
Spencer | Emma | Faxon | Bristol & Little Rock Townships. | N | ||
Spencer | Kathryn | Faxon | 1872-1873 | Bristol & Little Rock Townships. | N | |
Spencer | Kathryn | Gorton | School a.k.a. Stebbins. | N | ||
Spridgen | William, Mrs. | Porter | Lisbon Twp. | N | ||
Springer | Izilla | Minkler | 1837- | Teacher in log school opened in 1835. | N | |
Springer | Izilla | Hiram Brown | Little Rock Twp. | N | ||
Spurnry | Ellen, Mrs. | Fern Dell | 1921-1922 | School a.k.a. Edgerton & Neff. | N | |
Stade | C. M. | Scott/Tyler | School renamed Tyler. | N | ||
Stahl | Lottie | Millbrook | 1872-1873 | Fox Twp. | N | |
Stahle | Agnes (Johnson) | Millington | Fox Twp. | N | ||
Staley | Miss | 1912-1913 | N | |||
Staley | Mr. | Harvey | School a.k.a. Updike. | N | ||
Stangeland | Mae | Millbrook | Fox Twp. | N | ||
Stanley | Florence | Willow Hill | School a.k.a. Albee & Schell. | N | ||
Stannard | Horace | Cherry | 1855-1856 | School a.k.a. Grove. | N | |
Stannard | Horace | Russell | ca 1840 | Graduate of Oxford University, England. | N | |
Stansel | Belle | Yorkville High | 1909-1910 | Second Assistant | N | |
Stanton | Hettie (House) | Millbrook | Fox Twp. | N | ||
States | Helen M. | Bell | 1934-1935 | Seward Twp | N | |
Stebbins | W. J., Mr. | Newark | 1897-1899 | Principal | N | |
Stephen | C. N. | Holderman | School a.k.a. Stephen & Hoge. | N | ||
Stephen | W. J. | Holderman | School a.k.a. Stephen & Hoge. | N | ||
Stephens | Alvin | Hiram Brown | Little Rock Twp. | N | ||
Stephens | Miss | 1912-1913 | N | |||
Stephenson | Mr. | Chapman | 1849 | First teacher | N | |
Sterling | Daniel R. | Bethel | 1890 | NaAuSay Twp. | N | |
Sterling | Daniel R. | Bristol Station | 1891-1892 | Intermediate department | N | |
Sterling | Daniel R. | Newark | Principal | N | ||
Stevenson | Minnie | Brown | 1883-1884 | School a.k.a. Stephen W. Brown. | N | |
Steward | Emma V. | Cherry | 1869-1870 | School a.k.a. Grove. | N | |
Steward | Nina | Plano Grade | 1880-1881 | Teacher, first intermediate department. | N | |
Steward | Sarah L. | Plano Academy | Principal | N | ||
Stinson | J. B., Mr. | Plano Academy | 1855-1856 | First teacher in Plano Academy. | N | |
Stockham | Isabelle R. | Wormley | 1934-1935 | Oswego Twp. | N | |
Stocksleger | Esther | Gorton | School a.k.a. Stebbins. | N | ||
Stocksleger | Nancy | Rickard | 1870-1871 | Bristol Twp. | N | |
Stocksleger | Nancy | Gorton | 1871-1872 | School a.k.a. Stebbins. | N |
Previous page: Kendall County Country & Village Schools
Next page: The Pavilion Academy