Veterans of World War One Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

Browse this database by: Place Of Death
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Bridge Wynn Lloyd (WW I) Jan 30 1898 Sugar Grove, IL Jun 21 1975 Aiken, MN 06/26/75 OG
Bates Eri John (s. James E. & Minnie J.)(WW I) Jun 9 1895 Plano, IL Jan 24 1976 Ancon, C. Zone LR
Nelson Harvey Lewell (KIA)(WW I) Aug 10 1890 Lisbon Twp Oct 9 1919 Argonne Forest 9/14/21 KCN LI
Grindle Earl T. (s. of D. J. & Anna)(WW I) Feb 12 1896 Kendall Co. Nov 8 1949 Arizona 11/16/49 PV
Kelly Frank "Kendall", Jr. (Capt. WW I, II & Korea) 1892 Sep 9 1953 Atlantic Ocean LR
Ahng Cressy Ellis (s. Ah W. & Georgine)(WW I) Jan 23 1897 Aurora, IL May 21 1971 Aurora, IL 5/27/71 KCN LR
Ahrens Richard William (WW I) Aug 20 1895 Kendall Co. May 15 1965 Aurora, IL 05/20/65 CL
Calvert Edward Floyd (s. David J. & G. R.)(WW I) Feb 28 1894 Newark, IL Dec 18 1955 Aurora, IL 12/22/55 MN
Carr Andrew Joseph (WW I) Oct 3 1893 Chicago, IL Aug 3 1957 Aurora, IL 8/08/57 KCN LR
Christian Clarence T., Sr. (s. Nels & Nellie)(WW I) Aug 11 1891 Helmar, IL Apr 4 1989 Aurora, IL HL
Coffman Herman Glen, Sr. (WW I) Apr 2 1895 Mt. Carroll, IL Sep 25 1969 Aurora, IL 10/03/69 KCN LR
Cooper Ambrose (WW I) May 1 1887 Apr 17 1957 Aurora, IL 4/25/57 KCN LR
Donovan Roland L. (41 yrs)(WW I) abt 1896 Jul 4 1937 Aurora, IL 07/07/37 EW
Enger Arthur (s. Andrew & Sarah)(WW I) Jul 12 1891 Big Grove Twp Dec 25 1972 Aurora, IL 01/04/73 WL
Everett Jack J. (WW I) Dec 29 1895 New York Mar 29 1976 Aurora, IL 04/08/76 PA
Foss William Henry (WW I) Jun 15 1893 Oswego, IL Apr 2 1967 Aurora, IL 04/13/67 OS
Gray Linsley Shepard (s. Ed. E., Sr. & W.)(WW I) Aug 10 1899 Jun 17 1982 Aurora, IL LR
Hasemeyer Earl E. (s. William & Marie)(WW I) Dec 17 1889 Essex, IL Oct 2 1973 Aurora, IL 10/04/73 EW
Hellgren Franklin V. "Frank" (WW I) Feb 14 1895 Chicago, IL Apr 20 1979 Aurora, IL 04/26/79 LR
Horton Calvin Earl (s. Calvin H.)(Sgt. WW I) Dec 17 1892 Plano, IL Apr 12 1951 Aurora, IL 4/25/51 KCN LR
Johnson Amos (WW I) Apr 2 1895 Danway, IL Apr 9 1924 Aurora, IL 04/16/24 MN
Johnson Everett Malvin (s. Christ M. & Lena)(WW I) Aug 18 1900 Jul 23 1941 Aurora, IL LR
Jones Charles Martin (WW I) Apr 27 1891 Genesee, ID Mar 8 1958 Aurora, IL 3/13/58 KCN HL
Kersten Louis T. (mar. Pauline "Polly")(WW I) Nov 14 1889 Ashton, IL Apr 22 1963 Aurora, IL 04/25/63 LM
Kukuk Edward H. (WW I) Nov 20 1895 Mar 20 1979 Aurora, IL LR
Larson Henry J. (s. Lars)(WW I) Dec 14 1894 Gardner, IL Apr 21 1960 Aurora, IL 04/28/60 MN
Lieser Roy Lyle (WW I) Apr 29 1887 Robertson, IA Aug 18 1961 Aurora, IL 08/31/61 LR
Magnuson Ragner "Rags" (Army WW I) Oct 30 1890 Boras, Swe. Apr 20 1984 Aurora, IL 5/02/84 TC LR
Malmborg Harry N. (WW I) Sep 16 1891 Ishpeming, MI Aug 15 1970 Aurora, IL 8/20/70 KCN LR
Metge William Fred (s. Henry, Sr. & C.)(WW I) Sep 10 1889 Kendall Twp Dec 7 1949 Aurora, IL 12/08/49 PA
Mitchell Arthur R. (WW I) Apr 25 1893 Sandwich, IL Feb 4 1969 Aurora, IL 02/13/69 EW
Morgan Dan F., Dr. (1st Lt. WW I) Feb 1 1897 Lakeview, IN Oct 4 1947 Aurora, IL 10/08/47 KCN LR
Page George Wunder "Pat" (s. Harry)(WW I) May 16 1894 Newark, IL Jul 19 1954 Aurora, IL 07/22/54 MN
Pope Lawrence Earl (WW I) Dec 12 1891 Yorkville, IL Mar 3 1973 Aurora, IL 03/08/73 LM
Shortman William Charles (s. Howard C.)(WW I) Jul 14 1888 Yorkville, IL Sep 9 1978 Aurora, IL 09/14/78 OS
Skepetes Joseph Kasper (WW I) Aug 15 1887 Lithuania Sep 23 1950 Aurora, IL 9/27/50 KCN LR
Smith Richard Riker (s. Richard & Emma)(WW I) Nov 9 1898 Momence, IL Mar 13 1951 Aurora, IL 03/22/51 EW
Smith Robert T. (s. Nathan J. & Eliza)(WW I) Feb 10 1883 Yorkville, IL Mar 7 1960 Aurora, IL 03/10/60 EW
VanSlyke Oscar S. (WW I) Feb 3 1894 Plattville, IL Dec 31 1957 Aurora, IL 01/02/58 PV
Whitfield Leo Basil (s. John)(Navy WW I) Oct 20 1898 Millbrook, IL Jun 13 1926 Aurora, IL 6/16/26 KCN LR
Coppes Edward Eugene (s. Wm. & Louisa)(WW I) Apr 27 1896 Plano, IL Mar 5 1978 Bakersfield, CA 03/09/78 LR
Anderson LaVerne Watters (KIA)(USMC WW I) 1895 Jul 13 1918 Belleau Wood 07/31/18 MN
Fritts Harry R. (s. William H. & Josephine)(WW I) Apr 8 1888 Jan 15 1932 Bismark, ND LR
Whitley Sidney Earl (s. Charles & Alice M.)(WW I) Feb 15 1891 Bristol Sta., IL May 29 1954 Bristol Sta., IL 06/03/54 OG
Anderson Gordon Emerson (s. Frank & May)(WW I) Jan 5 1894 Apr 9 1919 Bristol, IL 04/16/19 EW
Murst Clarence Earl (WW I) Jan 22 1896 Oswego, IL Mar 20 1968 Bristol, IL 03/28/68 OG
Eisenberg John Henry (Sgt WW I) Nov 18 1894 Lee Center, IL Dec 21 1927 Broadview, IL 12/28/27 KCN LR
Cole Ivan Edgar (s. Wm. H. & Clara)(WW I) May 25 1895 Plano, IL Dec 23 1918 Camp Grant, IL 01/01/19 PA
Severtson Albert Melvin (WW I) 1895 Oct 7 1918 Camp Grant, IL 10/09/18 HL
Davidson William McKinley (s. Daniel W.)(WW I) Nov 4 1893 Liverpool, OH Dec 6 1918 Camp Stanley, TX 12/11/18 SM
Browse this database by: Place Of Death


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:56:49-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson