Veterans of World War One Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

Browse this database by: Yr
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • 1
  • [Show All]
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Osman Herman Eugene (WW I) Dec 22 1890 Morris, IL Jul 20 1917 Lisbon, IL 07/25/17 WL
Anderson LaVerne Watters (KIA)(USMC WW I) 1895 Jul 13 1918 Belleau Wood 07/31/18 MN
Burson Leon Stanford (s. B. & A. M.)(killed WW I) Jul 15 1891 Plano, IL Aug 14 1918 France 09/25/18 LR
Canniff Paul (memorial stone)(Sgt. WW I) nds Nov 5 1918 St. Mihiel, FR LR
Cole Ivan Edgar (s. Wm. H. & Clara)(WW I) May 25 1895 Plano, IL Dec 23 1918 Camp Grant, IL 01/01/19 PA
Cornell Hugh B. (WW I) nds Oct 15 1918 EW
Davidson William McKinley (s. Daniel W.)(WW I) Nov 4 1893 Liverpool, OH Dec 6 1918 Camp Stanley, TX 12/11/18 SM
Fletcher A. N. (Navy WW I) 1880 Oct 8 1918 New London, CT 10/16/18 KCN EW
Gilpatrick Gladys (d. John B. & Mildred A.)(WW I) Jul 2 1894 Plano, IL Oct 12 1918 Philadelphia, PA 10/16/18 LR
Kellogg Fred DeWitt, Jr. (WW I) 1898 Oct 11 1918 France WW I MN
Lake Archie L. (USMC, KIA)(WW I) Aug 5 1896 Jul 19 1918 Bickford OS
Ragnes Andrew (KIA)(WW I) Feb 15 1896 Seward Twp Oct 10 1918 Morn Hill, Eng. 12/04/18 PL
Severtson Albert Melvin (WW I) 1895 Oct 7 1918 Camp Grant, IL 10/09/18 HL
Tesdall Ornel Adolph (s. Halvor O. & Carrie)(WW I) Sep 11 1893 Saratoga Twp Dec 8 1918 Camp Stanley, TX 12/18/18 HL
Thompson Fred (Killed WW I) Aug 30 1883 Georgetown, IL Jan 22 1918 France 02/13/18 PV
Anderson Gordon Emerson (s. Frank & May)(WW I) Jan 5 1894 Apr 9 1919 Bristol, IL 04/16/19 EW
Muench Oswald Ernst, Jr. (WW I) 1896 1919 lost at sea OG
Nelson Harvey Lewell (KIA)(WW I) Aug 10 1890 Lisbon Twp Oct 9 1919 Argonne Forest 9/14/21 KCN LI
Johnson Albert Samuel (WW I) nds Jan 1 1920 Helmar, IL 01/07/20 HL*
Torkelson Joseph (s. Ole & Sarah)(WW I) May 2 1889 Lisbon, IL Feb 10 1920 Grundy Co. 02/18/20 WL
West Fred J., Jr. (WW I) Aug 25 1894 Jan 25 1920 Millington, LaSalle 01/28/20 MN
Willis Claire Wadleigh (s. J. V. & H. M.)(WW I) Oct 26 1892 Custer City, ND May 28 1920 Oswego, IL 06/02/20 OS
Cummings Edwin Leon (S. C. N. & E. W.)(WW I) Nov 13 1890 Chicago, IL May 10 1922 Ottawa, IL 05/17/22 MN
Fortune Rudolph Willard, Sr. (Sgt WW I) Sep 2 1894 Aug 7 1922 Chicago, IL LR
Haag Wiley Byron (d. Naval Hosp.)(Navy WW I) Jul 24 1898 Wheatland Twp Nov 20 1923 Tucson, AZ OP
Johnson Amos (WW I) Apr 2 1895 Danway, IL Apr 9 1924 Aurora, IL 04/16/24 MN
Kleiss Clifford J. (s. Frederic G. & M.)(WW I) Dec 5 1893 Plano, IL Aug 7 1924 Chicago, IL 08/13/24 LR
Foster Harold Gifford (s. Walter M.)(Capt WW I) Jan 8 1897 Little Rock Twp Dec 22 1926 Rantoul, IL 12/29/26 KCN LR
Waite Joseph Emanuel (moved to Oak R)(WW I) Nov 26 1891 Steward, IL Mar 31 1926 Sandwich, IL 04/14/26 LR
Whitfield Leo Basil (s. John)(Navy WW I) Oct 20 1898 Millbrook, IL Jun 13 1926 Aurora, IL 6/16/26 KCN LR
Eisenberg John Henry (Sgt WW I) Nov 18 1894 Lee Center, IL Dec 21 1927 Broadview, IL 12/28/27 KCN LR
Mason Lee J., Major (s. S. Ezra, Jr. & H.)(WW I) Aug 20 1894 Yorkville, IL Aug 11 1928 So. Plainfield, NJ 08/15/28 PV
Sackett James Bentley (WW I) 1873 Feb 20 1928 Plano, IL LR
Carpenter Charles Edward (WW I) Dec 29 1892 Darbyville, OH May 31 1929 Millington, IL 06/12/29 MN
Barkley Hugh C. (Army WW I) nds Nov 8 1930 11/12/30 OS
Gillam Charles Ansel (s. Frank W. & E. M.)(WW I) Aug 26 1894 Yorkville, IL Oct 29 1930 Plano, IL 11/05/30 EW
Larson Clarence (s. Edward)(WW I) Jan 10 1895 Lisbon, IL Feb 25 1930 Morris, IL 3/05/30 KCN WL
Patterson Matthew S. (WW I) Sep 19 1878 Bristol Sta., IL Aug 21 1931 Plano, IL 09/02/31 OG
Pierson Eugene (WW I) nds May 9 1931 HL
Dewey Fred Lloyd (Captain WW I) nds Oct 4 1932 Odell, IL 10/12/32 MN
Fritts Harry R. (s. William H. & Josephine)(WW I) Apr 8 1888 Jan 15 1932 Bismark, ND LR
Regan Ralph Burdette (s. Eugene & I. (WW I) Feb 19 1893 Yorkville, IL Jul 27 1932 Elmhurst 08/03/32 EW
Gates Harold Chappell (WW I) Jan 12 1899 Yorkville, IL Jun 16 1933 Naperville, IL 06/21/33 EW
Johnson Elmer G. (WW I) Jun 20 1888 Lisbon, IL Nov 8 1933 Minooka, IL 11/15/33 PV
Sprague Ernest E. (WW I) 1885 Jun 20 1933 OG
Boston John "Robert" (s. Wm. T. & Addie)(WW I) Jan 29 1888 May 21 1934 EW
Boyd William P. (2nd Lt. WW I) nds May 21 1934 EW
Graham Frederick E. (s. Joseph & Jane) May 22 1872 Chicago, IL May 21 1934 Oswego, IL 05/28/34 OS
Steward Charles Aurelius (s. John F. & S.)( WW I) Aug 27 1878 Plano, IL Oct 20 1934 Plano, IL 10/24/34 LR
Strickland Harry Floyd (s. Nelson & Susan E.)(WW I) May 13 1880 Ellsworth, KS Feb 24 1934 Leavenworth, KS 3/07/34 KCN LR
Browse this database by: Yr
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • 1
  • [Show All]


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:56:49-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson