Veterans of World War One Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

Browse this database by: Place Of Birth
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Reninger Grant I. (WW I) Jan 27 1890 Abilene, KS Jul 11 1962 Maywood, IL 07/19/62 EW
Kersten Louis T. (mar. Pauline "Polly")(WW I) Nov 14 1889 Ashton, IL Apr 22 1963 Aurora, IL 04/25/63 LM
Ahng Cressy Ellis (s. Ah W. & Georgine)(WW I) Jan 23 1897 Aurora, IL May 21 1971 Aurora, IL 5/27/71 KCN LR
Groner Frederick Michael (WW I) Apr 12 1883 Aurora, IL Sep 9 1946 Yorkville, IL 09/11/46 EW
Springer Emil Albert Carl (s. Emil & Emma)(WW I) Jul 1 1898 Aurora, IL Aug 22 1978 Sandwich, IL 08/31/78 LR
Miller Paul H. "P.H." (WW I) Feb 28 1892 Avena, IL Feb 24 1977 Sandwich, IL 03/03/77 LR
Shefveland O. Harry (s. Rev. Ole & Hannah)(WW I) Aug 2 1897 Badger, IA Nov 26 1982 Sandwich, IL 12/01/82 TC HL
House Andrew Benhart (s. Thor & Sarah)(WW I) Oct 3 1891 Baker, IL May 24 1967 MN
McKeever Francis J., Sr. "Frank" (s. Wm. & E.)(WW I) Aug 21 1891 Ballymena, Ireland Aug 21 1990 Yorkville, IL 08/23/90 PA
Alsager Andrew Meyer (s. Lars & Paulina)(WW I) Jul 25 1892 Big Grove Twp Apr 28 1966 Newark, IL 05/05/66 HL
Anderson Vernie Ornel (s. Oliver & Bertha)(WW I) Aug 2 1895 Big Grove Twp Jan 31 1951 DesMoines, IA 02/08/51 MN
Colgrove Volney Erness (s. George & Mary)(WW I) Nov 6 1889 Big Grove Twp Nov 5 1978 Sandwich, IL 11/09/78 MN
Enger Arthur (s. Andrew & Sarah)(WW I) Jul 12 1891 Big Grove Twp Dec 25 1972 Aurora, IL 01/04/73 WL
Fatland Lewell (s. Hans H. & Ellen)(WW I) Dec 29 1893 Big Grove Twp Feb 14 1974 Rockford, IL 02/21/74 MN
Thompson Nels Martin (s. Erick)(WW I) Oct 27 1891 Big Grove Twp Jul 26 1966 Yorkville, IL 08/04/66 HL
Sauer Sheldon John (Richard & Josephine)(WW I) Apr 21 1896 Big Rock Twp Aug 15 1947 Plano, IL 8/20/47 KCN LR
Magnuson Ragner "Rags" (Army WW I) Oct 30 1890 Boras, Swe. Apr 20 1984 Aurora, IL 5/02/84 TC LR
Patterson Matthew S. (WW I) Sep 19 1878 Bristol Sta., IL Aug 21 1931 Plano, IL 09/02/31 OG
Whitley Sidney Earl (s. Charles & Alice M.)(WW I) Feb 15 1891 Bristol Sta., IL May 29 1954 Bristol Sta., IL 06/03/54 OG
Knight Daniel Edward "Dan" (WW I) Sep 29 1896 Bristol Twp Feb 19 1953 Maywood, IL 02/26/53 EW
McOwan Bertram Ferris (s. W. B.)(Sgt. WW I) Aug 13 1886 Bristol Twp Apr 25 1967 EW
Boston Paul M. (s. William T. & Addie M.)(WW I) Jan 16 1894 Bristol, IL Feb 2 1947 Laguana B., CA 02/05/47 EW
Shoger Lyle E. (Army WW I) Apr 11 1896 Bristol, IL Jan 31 1972 OS
Lower Albert Lorigan (WW I) May 4 1894 Cabery, IL Dec 9 1939 Maywood, IL 12/13/39 MN
Tripp Lyle Elmer (s. Oscar)(WW I) Apr 30 1892 Cabery, IL Aug 28 1951 Sandwich, IL 9/05/51 KCN LR
Coselman Merril (WW I) Jan 20 1893 Campus, IL Dec 4 1980 Yorkville, IL 12/11/80 LM
Anderson Chris J. (s. Niels & F. O.)(WW I) May 27 1887 Chicago, IL Sep 30 1980 Sandwich, IL 10/08/80 TC LR
Andreasen Chris J. (s. Niels & F. O.)(WW I) May 27 1887 Chicago, IL Sep 30 1980 Sandwich, IL 10/08/80 TC LR
Bendel Alvin G. (WW I) Jan 10 1895 Chicago, IL Mar 9 1976 Sandwich, IL 3/17/76 SNP LR
Carr Andrew Joseph (WW I) Oct 3 1893 Chicago, IL Aug 3 1957 Aurora, IL 8/08/57 KCN LR
Christensen Christ (s. Hans & Anne M.)(WW I) Jul 20 1896 Chicago, IL Nov 2 1957 Kendall Co. 11/07/57 KCN LR
Cummings Edwin Leon (S. C. N. & E. W.)(WW I) Nov 13 1890 Chicago, IL May 10 1922 Ottawa, IL 05/17/22 MN
Ekwinski John B. (WW I) May 26 1887 Chicago, IL Aug 15 1936 Plano, IL 8/26/36 KCN SP
Graham Frederick E. (s. Joseph & Jane) May 22 1872 Chicago, IL May 21 1934 Oswego, IL 05/28/34 OS
Hellgren Franklin V. "Frank" (WW I) Feb 14 1895 Chicago, IL Apr 20 1979 Aurora, IL 04/26/79 LR
Hinckley Floyd R. (s. Arthur E. )(Sgt. WW I) Jun 13 1888 Chicago, IL Sep 14 1949 Irving, IL 09/28/49 LR
Kellner Ernest L. (s. Frank & Rose)(WW I) Apr 13 1897 Chicago, IL Sep 29 1971 Chicago, IL 10/07/71 EW
Kolka Edward J., Sr. (WW I) Mar 27 1892 Chicago, IL Feb 15 1957 Plano, IL 2/21/56 KCN SP
Lee Robert Edward (s. Ariel)(WW I) Feb 1 1896 Chicago, IL Feb 2 1966 Chicago, IL 02/10/66 PL
Martinus Joseph J. (s. John & M.)(WW I) Dec 23 1896 Chicago, IL Jan 14 1978 Sandwich, IL 01/19/78 HL
McLean Hugh F., Jr. (s. H. R., Sr. & Edna)(WW I) May 31 1891 Chicago, IL May 20 1943 Chicago, IL 05/26/43 EW
Oleson Edwin Harry (s. Anton & Dorothea)(WW I) Feb 23 1897 Chicago, IL Apr 25 1984 Sandwich, IL 05/03/84 LR
Paulsen Norman T. (s. Tobias)(WW I) Nov 29 1893 Chicago, IL Aug 9 1965 Sandwich, IL 08/12/65 MN
Vaage Garfield Albert (s. Ole B. & Lena M.)(WW I) Nov 12 1893 Chicago, IL Sep 26 1966 Maywood, IL 9/29/66 KCN LR
Lund Joseph L. (WW I) Aug 6 1897 Coulterville, IL May 23 1967 Sandwich, IL 6/01/67 KCN LR
Webster Homer D. (WW I) Jan 5 1890 Council Bluffs, IA Nov ng 1985 11/07/85 EW
Ramsden Josiah "Cy" (WW I) Dec 31 1886 Croppy Crooks, E. Feb 19 1975 Sandwich, IL 2/26/75 SNP LR
Adams Samuel Joseph (s. Wm. & Olive)(WW I) Aug 30 1895 Cumberland Co., PA Mar 15 1981 Millington, IL 03/19/81 MN
Willis Claire Wadleigh (s. J. V. & H. M.)(WW I) Oct 26 1892 Custer City, ND May 28 1920 Oswego, IL 06/02/20 OS
Johnson Amos (WW I) Apr 2 1895 Danway, IL Apr 9 1924 Aurora, IL 04/16/24 MN
Browse this database by: Place Of Birth


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:56:49-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson