Veterans of World War One Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

Browse this database by: Yr
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • 1
  • [Show All]
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Blunt Frank Roscoe (Lt. Col. WW I) May 23 1863 Union, ME Jul 11 1943 Homewood, AL 7/21/43 KCN LR
Graham Frederick E. (s. Joseph & Jane) May 22 1872 Chicago, IL May 21 1934 Oswego, IL 05/28/34 OS
Sackett James Bentley (WW I) 1873 Feb 20 1928 Plano, IL LR
Patterson Matthew S. (WW I) Sep 19 1878 Bristol Sta., IL Aug 21 1931 Plano, IL 09/02/31 OG
Steward Charles Aurelius (s. John F. & S.)( WW I) Aug 27 1878 Plano, IL Oct 20 1934 Plano, IL 10/24/34 LR
Fletcher A. N. (Navy WW I) 1880 Oct 8 1918 New London, CT 10/16/18 KCN EW
Strickland Harry Floyd (s. Nelson & Susan E.)(WW I) May 13 1880 Ellsworth, KS Feb 24 1934 Leavenworth, KS 3/07/34 KCN LR
Larson Arthur Gerhard, Judge (WW I) Jun 14 1881 Kendall Co. Sep 8 1969 Sandwich, IL 09/11/69 MN
Smith Fred R. (WW I) Jul 2 1881 Momence, IL Jan 24 1958 Maywood, IL 01/30/58 EW
Taylor Samuel C. (s. Samuel W.)(WW I) Apr 9 1882 Winnebago, IL Jan 17 1935 Plano, IL 1/23/35 KCN LR
Anderson Christian "Chris" (s. Karl G. & Kari?)(WW I) Mar 12 1883 Millington, IL Jul 1 1943 MN
Groner Frederick Michael (WW I) Apr 12 1883 Aurora, IL Sep 9 1946 Yorkville, IL 09/11/46 EW
Lord Arthur Evarts, M.D. (s. F. H. & Julia)(WW I) Oct 5 1883 Plano, IL Sep 13 1947 Sandwich, IL 9/17/47 KCN LR
Smith Robert T. (s. Nathan J. & Eliza)(WW I) Feb 10 1883 Yorkville, IL Mar 7 1960 Aurora, IL 03/10/60 EW
Spach Charles F. (s. Michael)(Navy WW I) Oct 14 1883 Jul 23 1962 Madison, WI LR
Thompson Fred (Killed WW I) Aug 30 1883 Georgetown, IL Jan 22 1918 France 02/13/18 PV
Carlson Charles "Thure", Jr. (WW I) Apr 28 1885 New Britain, CT May 1 1935 Oswego, IL 05/08/35 AS
Ryan Arnold James (s. Wm. B. & M.)(WW I & II)) Jan 2 1885 Millbrook, IL May 7 1943 Great Lakes Naval 05/19/43 SP
Sprague Ernest E. (WW I) 1885 Jun 20 1933 OG
Stephens Robert "Bruce" (WW I) Aug 10 1885 Sardorus, IL Oct 1 1965 Millbrook, IL 10/17/65 EW
Benson Edward (s. Bjurd & Guren)(WW I) Dec 25 1886 Stavanger, Nor. Nov 12 1971 Maywood, IL 11/18/71 LI
Garrett Ray Morris (s. Joseph S.)(WW I) Oct 5 1886 Plano, IL Oct 10 1946 DeKalb, IL 10/16/46 KCN LR
Gray Warren S. "Buddy" (Cpl WW I) Jul 24 1886 Tyrone, PA Sep 16 1963 Yorkville, IL 09/19/63 PV
Leifheit William A. (s. George & W.)(WW I) Dec 3 1886 Kendall Twp Nov 1 1962 LasVegas, NV 11/08/62 EW
McElhone Asa (1st Lt. WW I) Dec 29 1886 Middleton, NY Nov 1 1942 Yorkville, IL 11/04/42 EW
McOwan Bertram Ferris (s. W. B.)(Sgt. WW I) Aug 13 1886 Bristol Twp Apr 25 1967 EW
Ramsden Josiah "Cy" (WW I) Dec 31 1886 Croppy Crooks, E. Feb 19 1975 Sandwich, IL 2/26/75 SNP LR
Roberts Hally E. (male)(WW I) Aug 26 1886 Edinberg, IL Jan 18 1968 Yorkville, IL 01/25/68 SP
Thompson Thomas (WW I) Jan 22 1886 Etne, Norway May 6 1960 Lisbon, IL 05/12/60 WL
Wideman Fred Gustavus (WW I) Feb 16 1886 Jul 22 1947 Dwight, Il 07/23/47 EW
Amland Andrew (WW I) Aug 22 1887 Skaanevik, Nor. Mar 31 1973 Yorkville, IL 04/05/73 HL
Anderson Chris J. (s. Niels & F. O.)(WW I) May 27 1887 Chicago, IL Sep 30 1980 Sandwich, IL 10/08/80 TC LR
Andreasen Chris J. (s. Niels & F. O.)(WW I) May 27 1887 Chicago, IL Sep 30 1980 Sandwich, IL 10/08/80 TC LR
Cooper Ambrose (WW I) May 1 1887 Apr 17 1957 Aurora, IL 4/25/57 KCN LR
Cosgrove Joseph M. (s. Louis & Carrie)(WW I) May 26 1887 Jun 6 1954 AS
Ekwinski John B. (WW I) May 26 1887 Chicago, IL Aug 15 1936 Plano, IL 8/26/36 KCN SP
Lieser Roy Lyle (WW I) Apr 29 1887 Robertson, IA Aug 18 1961 Aurora, IL 08/31/61 LR
Overland Clarence Martin (s. Gunder & Anna)(WW I) Oct 10 1887 Newark, IL Feb 16 1953 Miami, FL 02/26/53 MN
Patterson Frank Howard (s. A. H. & Nell)(WW I) Jul 2 1887 Dwight, IL Mar 13 1970 Hinckley, IL LR
Pearson Otto (Army WW I) Feb 23 1887 Skane, Swe. May 22 1944 Maywood, IL 5/24/44 KCN LR
Severtson S. Theodore, Rev. (WW I) 1887 1961 WL
Skepetes Joseph Kasper (WW I) Aug 15 1887 Lithuania Sep 23 1950 Aurora, IL 9/27/50 KCN LR
Anderson Arthur Clarence (s. Newt & Ellen?)(WW I) Aug 23 1888 Lisbon Twp Dec 25 1950 Los Angeles, CA HL
Boston John "Robert" (s. Wm. T. & Addie)(WW I) Jan 29 1888 May 21 1934 EW
Fritts Harry R. (s. William H. & Josephine)(WW I) Apr 8 1888 Jan 15 1932 Bismark, ND LR
Heninger Fenton C., Sr. (s. Geo. W.)(WW I) Mar 28 1888 Xenia, IL Apr 28 1946 Pontiac, IL 5/08/46 KCN MN
Hinckley Floyd R. (s. Arthur E. )(Sgt. WW I) Jun 13 1888 Chicago, IL Sep 14 1949 Irving, IL 09/28/49 LR
Huntoon Fred William (s. Hiram & Mary)(WW I) Mar 23 1888 Jul 2 1954 OS
Jensen Peter W. (WW I) 1888 1977 PV
Jeter Almon Earl (WW I) Jan 3 1888 Roanoke, IL Dec 17 1955 EW
Browse this database by: Yr
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • 1
  • [Show All]


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:56:49-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson