Veterans of World War One Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

Browse this database by: Surname
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Lund Joseph L. (WW I) Aug 6 1897 Coulterville, IL May 23 1967 Sandwich, IL 6/01/67 KCN LR
Mack John Henry (WW I) 1892 Aug 22 1951 Sandwich, IL LR
MacMillan William "Hugh" (s. T. C. & Mary C.)(WW I) 1895 Dec 7 1949 12/15/49 AS
Magnuson Ragner "Rags" (Army WW I) Oct 30 1890 Boras, Swe. Apr 20 1984 Aurora, IL 5/02/84 TC LR
Maier William A. (s. Wm. C. & K. M.)(WW I) Dec 6 1897 Mar 11 1984 EW
Malmborg Harry N. (WW I) Sep 16 1891 Ishpeming, MI Aug 15 1970 Aurora, IL 8/20/70 KCN LR
Martinus Joseph J. (s. John & M.)(WW I) Dec 23 1896 Chicago, IL Jan 14 1978 Sandwich, IL 01/19/78 HL
Mason Lee J., Major (s. S. Ezra, Jr. & H.)(WW I) Aug 20 1894 Yorkville, IL Aug 11 1928 So. Plainfield, NJ 08/15/28 PV
Mathre Gerhard Wm., Rev. (S. Wm. & Lena)(WW I) Nov 4 1896 Fox Twp Jan 15 1959 Minneapolis, MN 01/29/59 HL
Mathre Oscar Lawrence (s. Wm. & Lena)(WW I) Sep 23 1894 Fox Twp Jan 2 1964 Fox Twp 01/09/64 HL
Mattick Albert, Sr. (s. Fred, Sr. & Anna)(WW I) Sep 7 1889 Plano, IL Nov 1 1978 LR
McElhone Asa (1st Lt. WW I) Dec 29 1886 Middleton, NY Nov 1 1942 Yorkville, IL 11/04/42 EW
McKeever Francis J., Sr. "Frank" (s. Wm. & E.)(WW I) Aug 21 1891 Ballymena, Ireland Aug 21 1990 Yorkville, IL 08/23/90 PA
McLean Hugh F., Jr. (s. H. R., Sr. & Edna)(WW I) May 31 1891 Chicago, IL May 20 1943 Chicago, IL 05/26/43 EW
McOwan Bertram Ferris (s. W. B.)(Sgt. WW I) Aug 13 1886 Bristol Twp Apr 25 1967 EW
Melrose Ivan Gerald (s. M. H. & I. G.)(Sgt. WW I) May 21 1893 Plano, IL May 25 1941 Kirkwood, MO 6/11/51 KCN LR
Metge William Fred (s. Henry, Sr. & C.)(WW I) Sep 10 1889 Kendall Twp Dec 7 1949 Aurora, IL 12/08/49 PA
Mewhirter David Clifford (Captain WW I) Mar 11 1889 Yorkville, IL Jan 30 1966 Yorkville, IL 02/03/66 OG
Miller Paul H. "P.H." (WW I) Feb 28 1892 Avena, IL Feb 24 1977 Sandwich, IL 03/03/77 LR
Mitchell Arthur R. (WW I) Apr 25 1893 Sandwich, IL Feb 4 1969 Aurora, IL 02/13/69 EW
Morgan Dan F., Dr. (1st Lt. WW I) Feb 1 1897 Lakeview, IN Oct 4 1947 Aurora, IL 10/08/47 KCN LR
Morrison George "Everett" (s. William)(WW I) Feb 17 1894 Lisbon, IL Oct 14 1971 Morris, IL 10/21/71 LI
Muench Oswald Ernst, Jr. (WW I) 1896 1919 lost at sea OG
Murst Clarence Earl (WW I) Jan 22 1896 Oswego, IL Mar 20 1968 Bristol, IL 03/28/68 OG
Nelson Arthur L. (s. Nels G. & Kristina A.)(WW I) Jan 5 1895 Plano, IL Oct 11 1966 Sandwich, IL 10/20/66 KCN LR
Nelson Harvey Lewell (KIA)(WW I) Aug 10 1890 Lisbon Twp Oct 9 1919 Argonne Forest 9/14/21 KCN LI
Ness Terris (s. Knute & Britanna)(WW I) Jun 18 1890 Romedal, Nor. Feb 3 1960 Dwight, IL 02/11/60 WL
Novak Arthur A. (WW I) 1892 Mar 19 1957 Sandwich, IL 4/04/57 KCN LR
Oleson Edwin Harry (s. Anton & Dorothea)(WW I) Feb 23 1897 Chicago, IL Apr 25 1984 Sandwich, IL 05/03/84 LR
Olson Andrew (s. Ole & Martha)(WW I) Sep 2 1889 Grundy Co. Jun 4 1941 Sandwich, IL 06/11/41 HL
Olson Andrew (s. Ole & Martha)(WW I) Sep 2 1889 Grundy Co. Jun 4 1941 Sandwich, IL 06/11/41 MN
Olson Bert J. (s. Andrew & J.)(WW I) Jan 28 1897 Lisbon Twp Jun 21 1963 Dwight, IL 06/27/63 LI
Olson Oscar Milton (WW I) Jun 15 1892 Morris, IL Apr 25 1943 Kendall Twp HL
Osman Herman Eugene (WW I) Dec 22 1890 Morris, IL Jul 20 1917 Lisbon, IL 07/25/17 WL
Osness Bert (WW I) Feb 21 1890 Lisbon Twp Mar 3 1971 Morris, IL 03/11/71 LI
Overland Clarence Martin (s. Gunder & Anna)(WW I) Oct 10 1887 Newark, IL Feb 16 1953 Miami, FL 02/26/53 MN
Owen Harry L. (s. Wm. W. & L. M.)(WW I?) Jul 15 1894 Plano, IL Oct 17 1968 Niles, MI LR
Packer David (WW I) Feb 28 1893 Mont Hentty, OH Dec 18 1960 MN
Page George Wunder "Pat" (s. Harry)(WW I) May 16 1894 Newark, IL Jul 19 1954 Aurora, IL 07/22/54 MN
Page Henry "Glenn" (s. Harry)(Navy WW I) Dec 15 1896 Mar 17 1948 MN
Patterson Charles Leslie (s. A. H. & Nell)(WW I) Jul 9 1899 Dwight, IL Feb 27 1973 DeKalb Co. LR
Patterson Frank Howard (s. A. H. & Nell)(WW I) Jul 2 1887 Dwight, IL Mar 13 1970 Hinckley, IL LR
Patterson Matthew S. (WW I) Sep 19 1878 Bristol Sta., IL Aug 21 1931 Plano, IL 09/02/31 OG
Paulsen Norman T. (s. Tobias)(WW I) Nov 29 1893 Chicago, IL Aug 9 1965 Sandwich, IL 08/12/65 MN
Pearson Otto (Army WW I) Feb 23 1887 Skane, Swe. May 22 1944 Maywood, IL 5/24/44 KCN LR
Perkins Edwin Wesley (s. Edwin S. & C. B.)(WW I) Apr 23 1896 Newark, IL 1960 MN
Peterson Newt G. (WW I) Feb 1 1892 Lisbon Twp Nov 9 1967 Morris, IL 11/16/67 PL
Peterson Newton Severine (s. Henry K.)(WW I) Feb 10 1895 Sandwich, IL Mar 19 1949 Plano, IL 03/23/49 LR
Pickerill William L. (WW I) Apr 29 1896 Harding Co., KY Dec 27 1985 Yorkville, IL 01/02/86 LR
Pierson Eugene (WW I) nds May 9 1931 HL
Browse this database by: Surname


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:56:49-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson