Veterans of World War One Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

Browse this database by: Surname
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Hooper Wendell Irving (WW I) 1899 Sep 7 1937 SM
Horton Calvin Earl (s. Calvin H.)(Sgt. WW I) Dec 17 1892 Plano, IL Apr 12 1951 Aurora, IL 4/25/51 KCN LR
House Andrew Benhart (s. Thor & Sarah)(WW I) Oct 3 1891 Baker, IL May 24 1967 MN
House Theodore Kneal (s. Thor & Sarah)(WW I) Jun 11 1895 Lisbon Twp Jul 18 1964 Maywood, IL 07/23/64 MN
Hubbard Arthur Clarence (s. Enos & C.)(WW I) Jun 11 1895 Lisbon, IL Oct 21 1983 Maywood, IL 10/27/83 LR
Huntoon Fred William (s. Hiram & Mary)(WW I) Mar 23 1888 Jul 2 1954 OS
Jensen Peter W. (WW I) 1888 1977 PV
Jepsen George Peter (WW I) Dec 23 1895 Wisconsin Oct 20 1982 Sandwich, IL LR
Jeter Almon Earl (WW I) Jan 3 1888 Roanoke, IL Dec 17 1955 EW
Johns Ellis "Mike" (s. Wm. F. & Lura)(WW I) Feb 18 1898 Mound City, IL Jan 22 1978 Plano, IL 01/26/78 LR
Johnson Albert Samuel (WW I) nds Jan 1 1920 Helmar, IL 01/07/20 HL*
Johnson Alvin J. (s. Holver & Emma)(WW I) Dec 5 1893 Lisbon, IL Nov 22 1944 Lisbon, IL 11/29/44 WL
Johnson Amos (WW I) Apr 2 1895 Danway, IL Apr 9 1924 Aurora, IL 04/16/24 MN
Johnson Carl Emanuel (WW I) Nov 13 1889 Nerke, Swe. Mar 10 1937 Plano, IL 3/17/37 KCN LR
Johnson Eber (s. Charles A.& Anna C.)(Army WW I) Feb 19 1888 Webster City, IA Mar 7 1954 Sandwich, IL LR
Johnson Elmer G. (WW I) Jun 20 1888 Lisbon, IL Nov 8 1933 Minooka, IL 11/15/33 PV
Johnson Everett Malvin (s. Christ M. & Lena)(WW I) Aug 18 1900 Jul 23 1941 Aurora, IL LR
Johnson Milton O. (WW I) 1894 Apr 25 1979 Geneva, IL HL
Johnson Stanley Marcellus (s. Ole S. & J.)(WW I) Jun 29 1889 Nettle Creek Twp Feb 8 1966 Joliet, IL 02/17/66 WL
Johnson Tracy Lester, Sr. (WW I) Jan 26 1896 Morris, IL Jan 9 1955 LI
Johnston Irwin Nealion (s. Geo. & Annie)(WW I) Dec 11 1894 Lisbon Twp Sep 28 1982 Yorkville, IL 10/07/82 HL
Jones Charles Martin (WW I) Apr 27 1891 Genesee, ID Mar 8 1958 Aurora, IL 3/13/58 KCN HL
Jorgenson Eric (WW I) Oct 2 1895 Lee, IL May 11 1980 Morris, IL 05/15/80 LR
Karnstrom Anton O. (s. Andrew & Marie)(WW I) Jun 8 1891 Stockholm, Swe. Jan 21 1961 Joliet, IL 01/26/61 WL
Kays Floyd B. (s. John & Luella)(WW I) Aug 3 1901 McNabb, IL Jun 23 1987 Plano, IL 07/02/87 LR
Kellner Ernest L. (s. Frank & Rose)(WW I) Apr 13 1897 Chicago, IL Sep 29 1971 Chicago, IL 10/07/71 EW
Kellogg Fred DeWitt, Jr. (WW I) 1898 Oct 11 1918 France WW I MN
Kelly Frank "Kendall", Jr. (Capt. WW I, II & Korea) 1892 Sep 9 1953 Atlantic Ocean LR
Kersten Louis T. (mar. Pauline "Polly")(WW I) Nov 14 1889 Ashton, IL Apr 22 1963 Aurora, IL 04/25/63 LM
Kettelson Samuel A. (WW I) Jan 6 1893 Seward Twp Apr 30 1968 Morris, IL 05/16/68 PL
Kilts Edward Morton (s. E. W. & E. M.)(WW I) Jun 30 1889 Plano, IL Jan 27 1978 Sandwich, IL 02/02/78 LR
Kittelson Arthur K. (WW I) Jul 7 1896 Seward Twp Dec 25 1946 SM
Kleiss Clifford J. (s. Frederic G. & M.)(WW I) Dec 5 1893 Plano, IL Aug 7 1924 Chicago, IL 08/13/24 LR
Knight Daniel Edward "Dan" (WW I) Sep 29 1896 Bristol Twp Feb 19 1953 Maywood, IL 02/26/53 EW
Kolka Edward J., Sr. (WW I) Mar 27 1892 Chicago, IL Feb 15 1957 Plano, IL 2/21/56 KCN SP
Kukuk Edward H. (WW I) Nov 20 1895 Mar 20 1979 Aurora, IL LR
Kussell Carlyle H. (WW I) Feb 25 1893 Jan 28 1985 EW
Lake Archie L. (USMC, KIA)(WW I) Aug 5 1896 Jul 19 1918 Bickford OS
Lane Ertle C. (WW I) 1895 1979 LI
Larson Arthur Gerhard, Judge (WW I) Jun 14 1881 Kendall Co. Sep 8 1969 Sandwich, IL 09/11/69 MN
Larson Clarence (s. Edward)(WW I) Jan 10 1895 Lisbon, IL Feb 25 1930 Morris, IL 3/05/30 KCN WL
Larson Edolph A. (s. Nels J. & Martha E.)(WW I) Apr 3 1893 Grundy Co. Feb 3 1983 Ottawa, IL 02/10/83 WL
Larson Henry J. (s. Lars)(WW I) Dec 14 1894 Gardner, IL Apr 21 1960 Aurora, IL 04/28/60 MN
Lee Robert Edward (s. Ariel)(WW I) Feb 1 1896 Chicago, IL Feb 2 1966 Chicago, IL 02/10/66 PL
Leifheit William A. (s. George & W.)(WW I) Dec 3 1886 Kendall Twp Nov 1 1962 LasVegas, NV 11/08/62 EW
Leigh Maurice (Army WW I) Nov 15 1889 Oswego, IL Dec 23 1966 OS
Lieser Roy Lyle (WW I) Apr 29 1887 Robertson, IA Aug 18 1961 Aurora, IL 08/31/61 LR
Lincoln Robert Nicholas (s. Royal E. & B.)(WW I) Oct 12 1896 Plano, IL Jan 21 1984 Sandwich, IL 01/26/84 LR
Lord Arthur Evarts, M.D. (s. F. H. & Julia)(WW I) Oct 5 1883 Plano, IL Sep 13 1947 Sandwich, IL 9/17/47 KCN LR
Lower Albert Lorigan (WW I) May 4 1894 Cabery, IL Dec 9 1939 Maywood, IL 12/13/39 MN
Browse this database by: Surname


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:56:49-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson