Veterans of World War One Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

Browse this database by: Surname
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Erickson Albert William (s. Wm. & Trine)(WW I) Apr 7 1894 Little Rock Twp Aug 12 1963 Maywood, IL 8/22/63 KCN LR
Eriksen Ezra Willie (s. Thomas & Betsey)(WW I ) Oct 25 1890 Newark, IL Jul 25 1974 St. Charles, IL 08/01/74 HL
Everett Jack J. (WW I) Dec 29 1895 New York Mar 29 1976 Aurora, IL 04/08/76 PA
Everson Ever "Clarence" (WW I) Aug 16 1892 Joliet, IL May 2 1951 Plattville, IL 05/10/51 PL
Fatland Lewell (s. Hans H. & Ellen)(WW I) Dec 29 1893 Big Grove Twp Feb 14 1974 Rockford, IL 02/21/74 MN
Felper Jesse Lee (s. John, Jr. & Dolly E.)(WW I) Aug 1 1899 Plano, IL May 3 1960 Sandwich, IL 5/12/60 KCN LR
Felper Lyle Fern (s. John, Jr. & Dolly E.)(WW I) May 3 1891 Plano, IL May 13 1962 Sandwich, IL 05/17/62 LR
Finnestad Reinert E. (WW I) May 1 1893 Aug 9 1969 08/14/69 PL
Finnie Thomas (s. Walter & Emma D.)(WW I) Aug 18 1892 Millington, IL Jul 28 1974 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 10/16/74 FP MN
Flatness Arnie Severt (s. Gunder & A. S.)(WW I) Oct 4 1893 Stavanger, Nor. Dec 7 1981 PL
Fletcher A. N. (Navy WW I) 1880 Oct 8 1918 New London, CT 10/16/18 KCN EW
Foote Clifford Walter (s. A. W. & Zelia M.)(WW I) Jan 5 1894 Nov 20 1941 Indianapolis, IN 12/31/41 LR
Forgaard Walter Peter (s. Soren & Maren)(WW I) Apr 22 1890 Thisted, Den. Sep 17 1969 Cook Co. 9/25/69 KCN LR
Fortune Rudolph Willard, Sr. (Sgt WW I) Sep 2 1894 Aug 7 1922 Chicago, IL LR
Foss William Henry (WW I) Jun 15 1893 Oswego, IL Apr 2 1967 Aurora, IL 04/13/67 OS
Foster Harold Gifford (s. Walter M.)(Capt WW I) Jan 8 1897 Little Rock Twp Dec 22 1926 Rantoul, IL 12/29/26 KCN LR
Frank Claude Wilbur (s. Charles R.)(WW I) Mar 14 1895 Somonauk, IL Oct 20 1952 Maywood, IL 10/29/52 KCN SP
Fritts Harry R. (s. William H. & Josephine)(WW I) Apr 8 1888 Jan 15 1932 Bismark, ND LR
Funk Jay G. (WW I) Feb 18 1891 Plainfield, IL 1958 OS
Garrett Ray Morris (s. Joseph S.)(WW I) Oct 5 1886 Plano, IL Oct 10 1946 DeKalb, IL 10/16/46 KCN LR
Gates Harold Chappell (WW I) Jan 12 1899 Yorkville, IL Jun 16 1933 Naperville, IL 06/21/33 EW
Gilbertson Arthur G. (s. Gilbert & Karen)(WW I) Jun 23 1896 Marshfield, WI Aug 6 1965 Maywood, IL 08/12/65 MN
Gilbertson Charles Edward (s. C. T. & Nora)(WW I) Sep 13 1899 Newark, IL Sep 3 1940 Plano, IL 09/11/40 LR
Gilbertson Harry "Leslie" (s. Chas. T. & Nora)(WW I) Jun 18 1901 Newark, IL Apr 19 1941 Denver, CO 04/30/41 LR
Gill Harley R. (WW I) Mar 27 1894 Douglas Co., IL Sep 2 1980 Yorkville, IL 09/11/80 LR
Gillam Charles Ansel (s. Frank W. & E. M.)(WW I) Aug 26 1894 Yorkville, IL Oct 29 1930 Plano, IL 11/05/30 EW
Gilpatrick Gladys (d. John B. & Mildred A.)(WW I) Jul 2 1894 Plano, IL Oct 12 1918 Philadelphia, PA 10/16/18 LR
Goins Roland Rosco, Sr. (Sgt. WW I) Feb 24 1899 Greensburg, IN Dec 9 1957 Yorkville, IL 12/12/57 OG
Graham Frederick E. (s. Joseph & Jane) May 22 1872 Chicago, IL May 21 1934 Oswego, IL 05/28/34 OS
Graham Harold B. (Sgt Army WW I) Nov 15 1895 Oswego, IL Jun 17 1982 OS
Gray Edward Elisha, II (WW I) Jan 15 1901 Hinsdale, IL Apr 18 1939 Joliet, IL 04/26/39 LR
Gray Linsley Shepard (s. Ed. E., Sr. & W.)(WW I) Aug 10 1899 Jun 17 1982 Aurora, IL LR
Gray Warren S. "Buddy" (Cpl WW I) Jul 24 1886 Tyrone, PA Sep 16 1963 Yorkville, IL 09/19/63 PV
Grindle Earl T. (s. of D. J. & Anna)(WW I) Feb 12 1896 Kendall Co. Nov 8 1949 Arizona 11/16/49 PV
Groner Frederick Michael (WW I) Apr 12 1883 Aurora, IL Sep 9 1946 Yorkville, IL 09/11/46 EW
Haag Wiley Byron (d. Naval Hosp.)(Navy WW I) Jul 24 1898 Wheatland Twp Nov 20 1923 Tucson, AZ OP
Hage Fred W. (WW I) Sep 2 1893 Yorkville, IL Aug 7 1973 Sandwich, IL 8/16/73 KCN LR
Harris Merrill George (WW I) Oct 15 1897 Yorkville, IL Apr 5 1976 Yorkville, IL 04/18/76 PA
Hasemeyer Earl E. (s. William & Marie)(WW I) Dec 17 1889 Essex, IL Oct 2 1973 Aurora, IL 10/04/73 EW
Hayford Earl Alfred (WW I) May 28 1896 Wrightstown, WI 1974 EW
Hears Robert Harris (Sgt. WW I) nds May 1 1943 EW
Hellgren Franklin V. "Frank" (WW I) Feb 14 1895 Chicago, IL Apr 20 1979 Aurora, IL 04/26/79 LR
Hemmingsen Helge "Hemme" (WW I) Oct 14 1895 Elsinor, Den. Jan 5 1991 Sandwich, IL 01/17/91 LR
Heninger Fenton C., Sr. (s. Geo. W.)(WW I) Mar 28 1888 Xenia, IL Apr 28 1946 Pontiac, IL 5/08/46 KCN MN
Henning Lawrence A., Sr. (s. Elias V. & C. (WW I) Jul 28 1895 Plano, IL Jan 21 1989 Yorkville, IL 01/26/89 LR
Hill Nels (s. Bernt & Anna)(WW I) Apr 10 1889 Sebevik, Nor. Dec 11 1975 Sandwich, IL 12/18/75 HL
Hinckley Floyd R. (s. Arthur E. )(Sgt. WW I) Jun 13 1888 Chicago, IL Sep 14 1949 Irving, IL 09/28/49 LR
Hoganson Herman (s. Ole H. & Mary Ann)(WW I) Oct 14 1893 LaSalle Co. Feb 1 1972 Morris, IL 02/03/72 WL
Hoge Thomas Albert (s. Wm. T. & Carrie)(WW I) Feb 18 1893 Kendall Co. Mar 3 1961 Maywood, IL 03/09/61 LI
Holmes Clarence O. (WW I) Jan 1 1891 May 8 1953 Lisbon, IL 05/14/53 LI
Browse this database by: Surname


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:56:49-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson