Veterans of World War One Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

Browse this database by: Surname
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Burson Leon Stanford (s. B. & A. M.)(killed WW I) Jul 15 1891 Plano, IL Aug 14 1918 France 09/25/18 LR
Calvert Edward Floyd (s. David J. & G. R.)(WW I) Feb 28 1894 Newark, IL Dec 18 1955 Aurora, IL 12/22/55 MN
Campbell Homer Dean (s. S. Frank & Alice B.)(WW I) nds Aug 24 1944 Chicago, IL LR
Canniff Paul (memorial stone)(Sgt. WW I) nds Nov 5 1918 St. Mihiel, FR LR
Carlson Charles "Thure", Jr. (WW I) Apr 28 1885 New Britain, CT May 1 1935 Oswego, IL 05/08/35 AS
Carpenter Charles Edward (WW I) Dec 29 1892 Darbyville, OH May 31 1929 Millington, IL 06/12/29 MN
Carr Andrew Joseph (WW I) Oct 3 1893 Chicago, IL Aug 3 1957 Aurora, IL 8/08/57 KCN LR
Carr James P. (WW I) Apr 23 1890 May 21 1956 Chicago, IL 05/31/56 OS
Cassem John, Jr. (s. John, Sr., & Annie)(WW I) Feb 27 1895 Seward Twp Jul 3 1949 PL
Cassem Martin (WW I) Mar 22 1892 Feb 23 1953 PL
Chally Leonard, Sr., (s. John R. & Julia)(WW I) Feb 25 1896 Nettle Creek Twp May 17 1993 Yorkville, IL 05/20/93 WL
Christensen Alfred (s. Hans & Anne M.)(WW I) Jan 28 1894 Apr 5 1967 Plano, IL LR
Christensen August (WW I) Aug 12 1890 Denmark Oct 3 1951 Maywood, IL 10/10/51 KCN LR
Christensen Christ (s. Hans & Anne M.)(WW I) Jul 20 1896 Chicago, IL Nov 2 1957 Kendall Co. 11/07/57 KCN LR
Christian Clarence T., Sr. (s. Nels & Nellie)(WW I) Aug 11 1891 Helmar, IL Apr 4 1989 Aurora, IL HL
Christian Sherman McCoy (s. Randall & Mollie)(WW I) Nov 15 1898 Helmar, IL Aug 11 1987 Joliet, IL 08/13/87 HL
Claasen Fred Albert (s. John)(WW I) Jul 3 1897 Weyauwega, WI Aug 17 1988 Oswego, IL 08/25/88 AS
Clark Vincent Hopkins (s. H. E. & E.)(WW I) Oct 5 1899 Rockford, Il Sep 18 1972 Yorkville, IL 09/28/72 EW
Clemens George S. (s. John J. & Meta R.)(WW II) Aug 2 1919 Apr 10 1964 EW
Cockream Clarence W. (s. Wm. C. & Harriet B.)(WW I) Apr 12 1905 Morris, IL Dec 17 1974 Morris, IL 02/01/75 LI
Coffman Herman Glen, Sr. (WW I) Apr 2 1895 Mt. Carroll, IL Sep 25 1969 Aurora, IL 10/03/69 KCN LR
Cole Ivan Edgar (s. Wm. H. & Clara)(WW I) May 25 1895 Plano, IL Dec 23 1918 Camp Grant, IL 01/01/19 PA
Colgrove Volney Erness (s. George & Mary)(WW I) Nov 6 1889 Big Grove Twp Nov 5 1978 Sandwich, IL 11/09/78 MN
Coomes Bernard J. (WW I) May 24 1889 Raritan, IL Apr 13 1952 Maywood, IL? 04/17/52 SP
Cooper Ambrose (WW I) May 1 1887 Apr 17 1957 Aurora, IL 4/25/57 KCN LR
Coppes Edward Eugene (s. Wm. & Louisa)(WW I) Apr 27 1896 Plano, IL Mar 5 1978 Bakersfield, CA 03/09/78 LR
Cornell Hugh B. (WW I) nds Oct 15 1918 EW
Corniels Albert Andrew (s. A. F. & D.)(WW I) May 14 1895 Kendall Co. Nov 4 1987 Sandwich, IL 11/12/87 CL
Cornils Edward Walter (WW I) Sep 13 1893 Downers Grove, IL Mar 11 1952 Maywood, IL 03/13/52 EW
Coselman Merril (WW I) Jan 20 1893 Campus, IL Dec 4 1980 Yorkville, IL 12/11/80 LM
Cosgrove Joseph M. (s. Louis & Carrie)(WW I) May 26 1887 Jun 6 1954 AS
Cummings Edwin Leon (S. C. N. & E. W.)(WW I) Nov 13 1890 Chicago, IL May 10 1922 Ottawa, IL 05/17/22 MN
Cummings Frederick John (s. C. N. & E. W.)(WW I) Jul 17 1896 Newcastle, NE May 2 1977 Sandwich, IL 05/12/77 MN
Cummings James G. (WW I) Mar 9 1897 Hardin Co., TN Apr 24 1975 Sandwich, IL 4/30/75 SPN LR
Custin Perry S. (WW I) Jan 12 1899 Jun 29 1953 Sandwich, IL LR
Dannewitz Lyle Frederick, DDS (WW I) Sep 28 1895 Somonauk, IL Sep 24 1952 Chicago, IL 10/01/52 KCN LR
Davidson William McKinley (s. Daniel W.)(WW I) Nov 4 1893 Liverpool, OH Dec 6 1918 Camp Stanley, TX 12/11/18 SM
Davis John E. (WW I) Jan 18 1891 Aug 29 1947 SM
Dettra Harold J. (s. Albert & P. M.)(Sgt. WW I) Dec 23 1894 May 22 1935 Yorkville, IL 05/29/35 LR
Dewey Fred Lloyd (Captain WW I) nds Oct 4 1932 Odell, IL 10/12/32 MN
Dirst Wendell F. (US Army WW I) Jul 2 1893 Minooka, IL Jul 27 1950 Minooka, IL 08/03/50 SM
Donovan Roland L. (41 yrs)(WW I) abt 1896 Jul 4 1937 Aurora, IL 07/07/37 EW
Dowling Michael Thomas (WW I) nds Dec 17 1942 SP
Drinkwine Richard "Jack" (Navy WW I) 1894 Mar 28 1954 EW
Duffy Robert William (s. Charles)(WW I) Feb 1 1899 Princeton, IL Feb 9 1962 Sandwich, IL 2/15/62 KCN LR
Dunkle James C. (WW I) Dec 9 1892 Mound Valley, KS Sep 21 1978 Sandwich, IL 09/28/78 EW
Eisenberg John Henry (Sgt WW I) Nov 18 1894 Lee Center, IL Dec 21 1927 Broadview, IL 12/28/27 KCN LR
Ekwinski John B. (WW I) May 26 1887 Chicago, IL Aug 15 1936 Plano, IL 8/26/36 KCN SP
Elson Harry A., Dr. (95 yrs)(WW I) nds Feb 6 1994 Plano, IL 02/10/94 LM
Enger Arthur (s. Andrew & Sarah)(WW I) Jul 12 1891 Big Grove Twp Dec 25 1972 Aurora, IL 01/04/73 WL
Browse this database by: Surname


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:56:49-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson