Veterans of World War One Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

Browse this database by: Surname
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Abel Herman E. (Sgt. WW I) Dec 11 1898 Jul 5 1972 MN
Adams Samuel Joseph (s. Wm. & Olive)(WW I) Aug 30 1895 Cumberland Co., PA Mar 15 1981 Millington, IL 03/19/81 MN
Ahng Cressy Ellis (s. Ah W. & Georgine)(WW I) Jan 23 1897 Aurora, IL May 21 1971 Aurora, IL 5/27/71 KCN LR
Ahrens Richard William (WW I) Aug 20 1895 Kendall Co. May 15 1965 Aurora, IL 05/20/65 CL
Alfredson Carl Axel (s. Alfred A. & Christine)(WW I) Jun 10 1890 Sweden Sep 16 1940 Plano, IL 10/09/40 KCN LR
Alsager Andrew Meyer (s. Lars & Paulina)(WW I) Jul 25 1892 Big Grove Twp Apr 28 1966 Newark, IL 05/05/66 HL
Amland Andrew (WW I) Aug 22 1887 Skaanevik, Nor. Mar 31 1973 Yorkville, IL 04/05/73 HL
Anderson Arthur Clarence (s. Newt & Ellen?)(WW I) Aug 23 1888 Lisbon Twp Dec 25 1950 Los Angeles, CA HL
Anderson Chris J. (s. Niels & F. O.)(WW I) May 27 1887 Chicago, IL Sep 30 1980 Sandwich, IL 10/08/80 TC LR
Anderson Christian "Chris" (s. Karl G. & Kari?)(WW I) Mar 12 1883 Millington, IL Jul 1 1943 MN
Anderson Edwin (s. Karl G. & Kari?)(WW I) Aug 3 1889 Millington, IL 1963 MN
Anderson Gordon Emerson (s. Frank & May)(WW I) Jan 5 1894 Apr 9 1919 Bristol, IL 04/16/19 EW
Anderson Harry "Red" (WW I) Apr 20 1890 Plano, IL Jun 30 1956 Woods, WI 7/05/56 KCN LR
Anderson Henry Roy (WW I) Feb 24 1896 Millington, IL Sep 29 1971 Ottawa, IL 10/07/71 MN
Anderson LaVerne Watters (KIA)(USMC WW I) 1895 Jul 13 1918 Belleau Wood 07/31/18 MN
Anderson Orville Leslie (s. Andrew O. & Anna)(WW I) Aug 19 1898 Lisbon Twp Aug 4 1943 Joliet, IL 08/11/43 HL
Anderson Oscar (s. Peter & Augusta)(WW I) Jan 13 1897 Plano, IL Jul 26 1951 Maywood, IL 8/01/51 KCN LR
Anderson Samuel (s. Karl G. & Kari)(WW I) Oct 24 1894 Millington, IL Jul 5 1949 Danville, IL 07/13/49 MN
Anderson Silas Allen (s. Christopher & Anna)(WW I) Apr 2 1894 Norway, IL Oct 6 1935 Ottawa, IL 10/09/35 MN
Anderson Vernie Ornel (s. Oliver & Bertha)(WW I) Aug 2 1895 Big Grove Twp Jan 31 1951 DesMoines, IA 02/08/51 MN
Andreasen Chris J. (s. Niels & F. O.)(WW I) May 27 1887 Chicago, IL Sep 30 1980 Sandwich, IL 10/08/80 TC LR
Andrews Ralph Marian (Army WW I) Feb 10 1896 Jan 28 1965 PE
Armbruster William McKinley (s. Jacob & Carrie)(WW I) Dec 9 1894 Yorkville, IL Apr 24 1962 EW
Barkley Archie R. (s. Hugh)(WW I) Apr 11 1896 Gardner, IL Dec 19 1945 Chicago, IL 12/26/45 EW
Barkley Hugh C. (Army WW I) nds Nov 8 1930 11/12/30 OS
Barron Raymond Millard (s. Wm. & M. A.)(WW I) Jan 13 1894 Lisbon Twp 1973 MN
Bates Eri John (s. James E. & Minnie J.)(WW I) Jun 9 1895 Plano, IL Jan 24 1976 Ancon, C. Zone LR
Beck Willard H. (WW I) Sep 9 1898 Nebraska Feb 16 1973 Lynchburg, VA 02/22/73 PV
Belfield Roy Edward (WW I) nds Seward Twp Dec 8 1943 Chicago, IL 12/15/43 SM
Belfield Russell Leland (s. Almerine & Sarah)(WW I) Mar 23 1896 Seward Twp Aug 11 1979 SM
Bell James Hall (s. John A. & Helen F.)(WW I) May 6 1890 Seward Twp Jun 5 1969 cem rec. OS
Bendel Alvin G. (WW I) Jan 10 1895 Chicago, IL Mar 9 1976 Sandwich, IL 3/17/76 SNP LR
Benson Edward (s. Bjurd & Guren)(WW I) Dec 25 1886 Stavanger, Nor. Nov 12 1971 Maywood, IL 11/18/71 LI
Benson Gunval (s. Bjorn & Curina)(WW I) Sep 2 1894 Stavanger, Nor. Jul 5 1976 Morris, IL 07/08/76 LI
Benson Sven Johanes (s. Bjorn & Gurina)(WW I) Feb 18 1890 Stavanger, Nor. Dec 17 1947 Newark, IL 12/24/47 LI
Berg John (nephew of Lewis)WW I) Apr 13 1895 Kviteberg, Nor. Jun 22 1978 Ottawa, IL PL
Bernard Allen L. (WW I) 1896 Jun 27 1949 EW
Bjelland Henry (s. Ole H. & Anna)WW I & II) Mar 31 1896 Millbrook, IL Oct 21 1948 Princeton, IL 11/03/48 HL
Blunt Frank Roscoe (Lt. Col. WW I) May 23 1863 Union, ME Jul 11 1943 Homewood, AL 7/21/43 KCN LR
Boston John "Robert" (s. Wm. T. & Addie)(WW I) Jan 29 1888 May 21 1934 EW
Boston Paul M. (s. William T. & Addie M.)(WW I) Jan 16 1894 Bristol, IL Feb 2 1947 Laguana B., CA 02/05/47 EW
Boyd Arthur Nels (s. T. N. & Charlotte)(WW I) Apr 3 1891 Leland, IL 1964 MN
Boyd William P. (2nd Lt. WW I) nds May 21 1934 EW
Brewer James Arthur (WW I) Feb 14 1892 Oct 12 1965 Grenada Hills, CA 10/28/65 SNP LR
Bridge Wynn Lloyd (WW I) Jan 30 1898 Sugar Grove, IL Jun 21 1975 Aiken, MN 06/26/75 OG
Brodie Julius Andrew "Buck" (WW I) Apr 3 1897 Millington, IL Feb 22 1943 Millington,IL 02/24/43 MN
Brown Charles (WW I) 1896 Jul 26 1979 SM
Brown Frank C. (WW I) Aug 21 1894 Paulding, OH Nov 6 1963 Plattville, IL 11/07/63 AS
Brown Robert (s. Wm. K. & Vashti)(WW I) Nov 17 1894 Dayton, IL Oct 1 1955 Millington, IL 10/13/55 MN
Brunet Henri P. (French Army WW I) 1894 Aug 17 1935 Seaneck, NJ 8/21/35 KCN LR
Browse this database by: Surname


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:56:49-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson