Veterans of the Civil War Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

 

Browse this database by: Place Of Death
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Misner Wesley James (1st Sgt. Co. G, 104th IL INF) Mar 13 1831 Indiana Jul 17 1889 Abilene, TX Bickford OS
Smith John Ball (18-9-?)(Co. H, 89th IL INF) 1844 Centre Co., PA Mar 1 1863 Annapolis, MD vet. Rec. PV
Burlew George W. (Co. H, 179th NY INF) 1824 Endfield, NY 1864 Arlington Nat. 12/27/22 MN
Kuhlum John (Cpl. Co. K, 127th IL INF) nds Jul 22 1864 Atlanta, GA vet rec. OS
Murdock Alfred X. (Musician Co. A, 127th IL INF) Nov 30 1844 Jul 28 1864 Atlanta, GA Bickford OS
Beach Miles D. "Riley" (Co. G, 12th IL CAV Cons) 1847 May 19 1905 Aurora, IL 05/24/05 PE
Biddolph George G. (56 yrs)(Maj. Co. K, 36th IL INF) abt 1834 May 18 1890 Aurora, IL 05/21/90 MN
Brown Andrew (Co. K, 20th IL INF) Apr 4 1844 Newark, IL Aug 30 1915 Aurora, IL 09/08/15 MN
Butterfield Frank E. (47 yrs)(Co. E, 153rd IL INF) abt 1849 Mar 14 1896 Aurora, IL 03/25/96 MN
Dano Alexander, Sr. (Co. A, 127th IL INF?) 1841 Canada Sep 28 1882 Aurora, IL 12/9/85 PM OS
Edwards Evin T. (Cpl Co. G, 36th IL INF) nds Wales Feb 18 1916 Aurora, IL 02/23/16 OS
Ellis Eli (Sgt. Co. H, 13th IL CAV) Apr 7 1826 London, Eng. Mar 13 1905 Aurora, IL 03/15/05 EW
Garrett Joseph S. (Co. ?, 14th IL INF) Jun 5 1842 Plymouth, IL Nov 6 1926 Aurora, IL 11/10/26 KCN LR
Hanna Wm. McMinn, Dr. (Lt. Co. H, 138th IL INF) Jul 18 1840 Spring Mills, PA Nov 4 1922 Aurora, IL 11/15/22 LI
Harkinson James B. (Musician, Co. A, 36th IL INF) nds Aug 13 1876 Aurora, IL 08/17/76 AS
King Henry (Co. H, 13th IL CAV) nds Jun 1 1905 Aurora, IL 06/07/05 EW
LaSuer William L. (Cpl. Co. I, 23rd IL INF Cons) 1844 Nov 12 1931 Aurora, IL 11/18/31 KCN LR
Lehman Henry L. (2nd Lt. Co. I, 59th IL INF) nds Dec 27 1870 Aurora, IL 01/05/71 GR
Lewis George A. (Co. G. 44th IN INF) abt 1840 Jun 8 1901 Aurora, IL 06/12/01 EW
Linn William T. (s. S. A.)(Co. C, 69th IL INF) Jul 14 1841 Centre Co., PA Dec 24 1917 Aurora, IL 12/26/17 PV
Manley George M. (Cpl. Co. M, 3rd NY Lt. ART) Apr 8 1840 Milford, NY Feb 16 1932 Aurora, IL 02/24/32 EW
McCormick William Madison (Confederate soldier) Sep 17 1842 Harrisburg, KY Sep 12 1920 Aurora, IL 9/20/20 KCN LR
McMath John B. (Co. F, 141st IL INF) Aug 11 1808 Pennsylvania Apr 28 1892 Aurora, IL 05/04/92 MN
Shoger Frederick (Co. I, 36th IL INF) Oct 7 1834 Wuerttemberg Feb 27 1886 Aurora, IL 03/03/86 OS
Swift Chester M. (Sgt. Co. I, 23rd IL INF) Jan 23 1844 Little Rock Twp Mar 19 1909 Aurora, IL 03/24/09 LR
Terry Amos A. (Co. H. 52nd IL INF) nds Jan ng 1900 Aurora, IL OS
Willett Reuben W. (Sgt. Co. H, 89th IL INF) 1840 Argyle, NY Dec 28 1921 Aurora, IL 01/04/22 EW
Wilsey Andrew J. (Co. K , 20th IL INF) abt 1841 Dec 2 1901 Aurora, IL 12/11/01 OS
Winans John "Wesley" (Co. I, 8th IL CAV) Nov 27 1843 Baltimore, MD Jun 23 1928 Aurora, IL 6/27/28 KCN OG
Childs Lyman (Sgt. Co. C, 69th IL INF) Apr 2 1808 Lee, MA Apr 30 1891 Avon, IL 05/06/91 OG
Bushnell Newton E. (Co. L, 14th IL CAV) Mar 4 1836 Oneida Lake, NY Mar 31 1875 Big Grove Twp 04/08/75 LI
Scofield Charles L. (s. Lott)(Co. E, 36th IL INF) Jun 29 1849 Big Grove Twp Oct 17 1874 Big Grove Twp 10/22/74 MN
Rider/Ryder William H. (s. S. H.)(Co. F, 11th IL INF) Aug 8 1840 Jul 7 1861 Bird Point, MO LI
Bennett Mandville H. (Co. H, 12th IL CAV Cons) 1833 New York Mar 31 1913 Bristol Sta., IL 04/02/13 OG
Charles Otis W. (Co. K, 20th IL INF) Aug 20 1834 Jun 11 1862 Bristol Sta., IL OG
Patterson Alexander (Cpl. Co. H, 89th IL INF) Feb 10 1842 Bristol Twp Jan 18 1914 Bristol Sta., IL 01/21/14 OG
Young Issac "Ketchum" (Sgt. Co. H, 89th IL INF) Dec 25 1835 Johnstown, NY May 29 1893 Bristol Sta., IL 06/07/93 OG
Boomer William H. (Capt. Co. G, 42nd IL INF) 1830 Massachusetts Jun 5 1894 Bristol Twp 06/06/94 OG
Boyd John S. (Cpl Co. C, 147th IL INF) May 23 1842 Newark, IL Oct 4 1893 Bristol Twp 10/11/93 EW
Delancy William Henry (Co. H, 89th IL INF) Aug 16 1841 Orange Co., NY Apr 20 1898 Bristol Twp 04/20/98 EW
Grimwood William, Sr. (Co. H, 132nd IL INF) Jan 27 1817 Suffolk, Eng. Nov 1 1905 Bristol Twp 11/01/05 OG
Hopper Robert S. (CW Vet) Jul 14 1831 Steuben Co., NY Oct 14 1898 Bristol Twp 10/19/98 OG
Kennedy Hugh (2nd Lt. Co. B, 53rd IL INF) Apr 20 1824 New York Jun 11 1889 Bristol Twp 06/12/89 OG
Schermerhorn James S. (Sgt. Co. F, 127th IL INF) Oct 16 1829 New York Aug 15 1901 Bristol Twp 8/21/01 KCN OG
Allen Jeremiah (Co. C, 1st IL Lt. ART) Dec 24 1836 Dayton, IL Oct 12 1903 Bristol, IL 10/14/03 EW
Arnold Emmett S. (Co. C, 69th IL INF) Feb 25 1845 May 21 1881 Bristol, IL 05/26/81 EW
Austin Nathaniel Y. (s. Joab A.)(Co. I, 141st IL INF) Jul 6 1844 Kendall Co. Dec 29 1877 Bristol, IL 01/03/78 OG
Boomer Aaron M. (1st Lt. Co. H, 89th IL INF) Sep 14 1836 Charlton, MA Jul 6 1913 Bristol, IL 07/09/13 EW
Brydon John, Sr. (Sgt. Co. A, 13th IL CAV) abt 1824 Feb 12 1894 Bristol, IL 02/14/94 EW
Cooper Henry, Jr. (Sgt. Co. C, 69th IL INF) abt 1808 Oct 10 1870 Bristol, IL 10/13/70 EW
Browse this database by: Place Of Death


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:53:58-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson