Veterans of the Civil War Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

 

Browse this database by: Dy
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • *
  • [Show All]
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Ackley Chester L. (Co. K, 127th IL INF) 1839 Hollenback Grove Nov 1 1910 Long Grove 11/02/10 EW
Beebe Orville Wormley (Navy CW) Dec 24 1848 Oswego Twp Feb 1 1921 Yorkville, IL 02/23/21 EW
Buck Robert N. (Co. D, 25th OH INF) 1847 Dec 1 1922 Sandwich, IL 12/06/22 EW
Canham William (39 yrs)(Co. H, 10th IL INF) abt 1830 Jan 1 1869 MN
Chappell Henry (Co. A, 156th IL INF) Jun 24 1847 Pennsylvania Aug 1 1930 Yorkville, IL 08/06/30 EW
Cooper Thomas (Co. E, 13th IL INF) abt 1842 Jul 1 1872 Bristol, IL 07/04/72 EW
Darnell Thomas (Co. E, 13th IL Inf) Nov 23 1839 Jul 1 1863 Vicksburg, MS GR
Grimwood William, Sr. (Co. H, 132nd IL INF) Jan 27 1817 Suffolk, Eng. Nov 1 1905 Bristol Twp 11/01/05 OG
Haigh William Moorehouse (Chaplain 36th IL INF) Apr 7 1829 Halifax, Eng. Jan 1 1898 Chicago, IL 01/05/98 EW
King Henry (Co. H, 13th IL CAV) nds Jun 1 1905 Aurora, IL 06/07/05 EW
Langdon Henry S. (s. S. C.)(Co. D, 36th IL INF) Oct 10 1828 Oneida Co., NY Feb 1 1882 Lisbon, IL? 02/09/82 LI
Morley Thomas Nelson (Co. H, 89th IL INF) Mar 5 1843 Nov 1 1881 Yorkville, IL 11/03/81 EW
Neff George (Sgt. Co. F, 36th IL INF) Jun 27 1837 Mission Pt., IL Feb 1 1900 Millington, IL 02/08/00 MN
Northcutt Archibald (Co. F, 33rd IL INF) Jan 27 1839 Pike Co., IL Jan 1 1917 Winchester, IL 1/10/17 KCN LR
Parmenter Charles H. (Co. C, 69th IL INF) 1841 Aug 1 1928 SM
Pearce Colvin (s. Daniel)(Co. A, 127th IL INF) Jan 21 1844 Oswego Twp Dec 1 1923 Oswego, IL 12/05/23 PE
Smith Henry C. (s. Samuel?)(Co. C, 4th IL CAV) nds Feb 1 1863 Colliersville, TN Bickford OS
Smith John Ball (18-9-?)(Co. H, 89th IL INF) 1844 Centre Co., PA Mar 1 1863 Annapolis, MD vet. Rec. PV
Speer William W. (Q/M Sgt. Co. L, 11th MI CAV) 1848 Butler, PA Jul 1 1934 Chicago, IL 07/04/34 MN
Thompson William (Co. A, 16th IL INF) May 2 1796 Ireland May 1 1882 Plattville, IL 05/04/82 PV
Tooley George H. (Co. G. 1st CT Heavy ART) Aug 22 1840 New Madra, CT Feb 1 1921 Plano, IL 2/09/21 KCN LR
Bennett Morgan R. (Co. D, 91st IL INF) Nov 1 1840 Chemung Co., NY Aug 10 1919 Hinckley, IL 08/20/08 EW
Browne Alfred Lincoln (Co. D, 140th IL INF) 1846 Big Grove Twp Aug 10 1920 No. Chicago, IL 8/04/20 KCN MN
Cooper Henry, Jr. (Sgt. Co. C, 69th IL INF) abt 1808 Oct 10 1870 Bristol, IL 10/13/70 EW
Faxon Samuel D. (Sgt Co. H, 10th IL INF) Apr 17 1837 Greenwich, NY Aug 10 1900 Milwaukee, WI 8/15/00 KCN LR
Heavener Abram (Sgt. Co. K, 127th IL INF) Jan 21 1826 Jul 10 1877 Chicago, IL 05/31/77 LR
Inman John H. (Co. F, 25th MI INF) nds Jul 10 1897 PE
Inman William (26 yrs)(CW Vet) abt 1846 Feb 10 1872 Oswego, IL 02/15/72 OS
Long Joshua (Co. H, 88th IL INF) Jul 24 1833 Nov 10 1863 New Albany, IN LI
Mellor David (Co. D, 36th IL INF) nds May 10 1862 vet. rec. PV
Morse James Hazen (Co. A, 141st IL INF) May 17 1847 McHenry, IL Mar 10 1907 Plano, IL 3/13/07 KCN LR
Peterson Joseph N. (Co. H, 89th IL INF) nds Jun 10 1865 EW
Sampson Samson "Sam" (Co. H, 53rd IL INF) Jul 14 1830 Norway, Europe Feb 10 1866 WL
Scott Torres "Terris" (Co. K, 10th IA INF) Oct 15 1824 Norway, Europe Oct 10 1889 Lisbon, IL 10/23/89 WL
Atkins Edward P. (Co. K, 20th IL INF) nds Mar 11 1862 Newark, IL cem rec. MN
Bethel Henry S. (CW vet. Army Eng. Corps) Mar ng 1834 Judson Co., NY Apr 11 1913 Plainfield, IL 04/23/13 AS
Boomer Charles T. (CW Vet) nds Jul 11 1871 Fairview, KS 04/20/71 OG
Burgess Jacob Melvin (Co. D, 36th IL INF) Jul 3 1837 Oneida Co., NY Jan 11 1901 Lisbon, IL 1/16/01 KCN LI
Charles Otis W. (Co. K, 20th IL INF) Aug 20 1834 Jun 11 1862 Bristol Sta., IL OG
Donovan William Franklin (Major Co. B, 36th IL INF) Sep 1 1839 VanDunnville, MA Aug 11 1918 Bristol, IL 08/14/18 MN
Farington George "Dallas" (Co. E, 91st IL INF) Jul 4 1844 Stittsville, NY Jul 11 1929 Plano, IL 7/17/29 KCN LR
Hinchman Joseph M. (s. Martin)(Co. C, 4th IL CAV) Apr 30 1844 Corning, NY Feb 11 1909 Oswego, IL 02/17/09 OS
Howard Henry C. (CW Vet, Henshaw's Battery) Jun 6 1844 Apr 11 1884 Seward Twp 04/17/84 SM
Kennedy Hugh (2nd Lt. Co. B, 53rd IL INF) Apr 20 1824 New York Jun 11 1889 Bristol Twp 06/12/89 OG
Lyons Samuel Alexander (Co. D, 104th IL INF) Jul 24 1836 Brownsville, PA Mar 11 1896 Plano, IL 03/18/96 LR
Schryver Charles Louis (Capt. Co. F, 127th IL INF) Dec 8 1834 Dutchess Co., NY Mar 11 1905 Plano, IL 03/15/05 LR
Serrine Tunis S. (Co. G, 104th IL INF)(47-3-?) abt 1844 Jan 11 1891 Millington, IL 01/14/91 MN
Smith Charles T. (Lt. Navy CW) Apr 3 1833 Oct 11 1872 Chicago, IL 10/17/72 LR
Wing Seneca L. (s. R. M. )(Co. H, 88th IL INF) May 14 1843 Dec 11 1862 Nashville, TN memorial
Allen Jeremiah (Co. C, 1st IL Lt. ART) Dec 24 1836 Dayton, IL Oct 12 1903 Bristol, IL 10/14/03 EW
Browse this database by: Dy
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • *
  • [Show All]


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:53:58-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson