Veterans of the Civil War Buried in Kendall County

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Cemetery Codes Used

Cemetery codes used: [Albert Hassel = AH] [Aux Sable Grove = AS] [Cowdrey = CO] [Cross Lutheran Church = CL] [Doud = DO] [Elmwood = EW] [Griswold = GR] [Helmar Lutheran Church = HL] [Hubbell = HU] [Immanuel Lutheran Church = IL] [Keck Memorial = KM] [Lincoln Memorial = LM] [Lisbon = LI] [Little Rock Township = LR] [Millington-Newark = MN] [Oak Grove = OG] [Oswego Prairie = OP] [Oswego Township = OS] [Pavilion = PA] [Pearce = PE] [Plattville = PV] [Plattville Lutheran Church = PL] [Sacred Bluff = SB] [Saint Patrick's = SP] [Sandy Bluff = HA] [Seward Mound = SM] [Shonts = SH] [West Lisbon Lutheran Church = WL] and [Wormley = WO.]

 

Browse this database by: Given Name
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
    Bir    Place OfDea    Place OfDate Of  
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrBirthMoDyYrDeathObituaryCem
Prickett Aaron Grant (15th IL CAV) 1839 Big Grove Twp cem rec. MN
Boomer Aaron M. (1st Lt. Co. H, 89th IL INF) Sep 14 1836 Charlton, MA Jul 6 1913 Bristol, IL 07/09/13 EW
Paxson Aaron P. (Co. K, 20th IL INF) nds May 4 1862 Newark, IL MN
Walrath Aaron R. (Co. H, 20th IL INF) nds Dec 19 1873 Lisbon, IL 12/25/73 LI
Kellogg Abel H. (War w/ Mex.)(Co. H, 13th IL CAV) nds Castleton, VT Jan 3 1888 NaAuSay Twp 01/04/88 AS
Hawks Abraham S. (Co. A, 21st IA INF) Apr 27 1826 Decatur, IL Jan 27 1913 Plano, IL 01/29/13 LR
Heavener Abram (Sgt. Co. K, 127th IL INF) Jan 21 1826 Jul 10 1877 Chicago, IL 05/31/77 LR
Seely Absalom Townsend (Co. H. 13th IL INF) Jul 6 1834 Florida, NY Nov 17 1904 Yorkville, IL 11/23/04 EW
Smith Albert (Co. K, 127th IL INF) Sep 15 1837 Chemung Co., NY May 24 1893 Plano, IL 05/03/93 OG
Platt Albert B. (s. Daniel)(Co. H, 89th IL INF) Dec 30 1844 Plattville, IL Dec 24 1888 Plattville, IL 12/26/88 PV
Chittenden Albert H. (Sgt. Co. C, 147th IL INF) 1843 Oct 26 1865 11/02/65 EW
Usilton Albert Lamb (Sgt. Co. A, 2nd MD INF) Oct 31 1841 Kent Co., MD Dec 29 1917 Plano, IL 01/09/18 LR
Hobbs Albert M. (Capt. Co. E, 36th IL INF) Sep 20 1835 Falmouth, ME Jan 4 1872 Yorkville, IL 01/11/72 EW
Sweetland Albert Montgomery (Sgt Co. F, 141st IL INF) Mar 17 1846 Newark, IL Apr 2 1926 Newark, IL 04/07/26 MN
Wilcox Albert R. (20-4-?)(Co. K, 20th IL INF) abt 1842 Big Grove Twp May 31 1862 bur. St. Louis, MO mil Rec. LI
Peck Albert W. (Co. L, 12th IL CAV Cons.) nds Jan 4 1868 PV
Raymo Alexander (76 yrs)(Co. H, 52nd IL INF) nds Canada Oct 15 1878 Plano, IL 10/24/78 GR
Patterson Alexander (Cpl. Co. H, 89th IL INF) Feb 10 1842 Bristol Twp Jan 18 1914 Bristol Sta., IL 01/21/14 OG
Brown Alexander C. (Co. G, 88th IL INF) nds Oct 5 1892 Bickford OS
Dano Alexander, Sr. (Co. A, 127th IL INF?) 1841 Canada Sep 28 1882 Aurora, IL 12/9/85 PM OS
Gaylord Alfred H. (Co. D, 36th IL INF) abt 1841 Jun 24 1864 Kenesaw Mt. GA memorial
Brown Alfred L. (Co. D, 146th IL INF) nds Jul 27 1920 MN
Browne Alfred Lincoln (Co. D, 140th IL INF) 1846 Big Grove Twp Aug 10 1920 No. Chicago, IL 8/04/20 KCN MN
Murdock Alfred X. (Musician Co. A, 127th IL INF) Nov 30 1844 Jul 28 1864 Atlanta, GA Bickford OS
Brown Allen, Rev. (Co. D, 36th IL INF) Apr 22 1830 Apr 19 1900 Colorado 04/25/00 MN
Belden Almerin William (Co. H, 88th IL INF) Sep 16 1842 Ithaca, NY Jun 19 1927 Yorkville, IL 06/22/27 CO
Case Ammon B. (Sgt. Co. A, 127th IL INF) 1835 Feb 28 1863 Young's Pt. LA vet rec. OS
Heacox Amon (Co. K, 20th IL INF) Aug 10 1817 Oneida Co., NY Apr 29 1889 Quincy, IL 05/01/89 LI
Terry Amos A. (Co. H. 52nd IL INF) nds Jan ng 1900 Aurora, IL OS
Curran Amos Davis (Sgt. Co. H, 89th IL INF) Aug 25 1836 Williamstown, NY Jan 26 1920 DesMoines, IA 01/28/20 OG
Brown Andrew (Co. K, 20th IL INF) Apr 4 1844 Newark, IL Aug 30 1915 Aurora, IL 09/08/15 MN
Wilsey Andrew F. (Co. D, 36th IL INF) nds Feb 27 1866 HL
Wilsey Andrew J. (Co. K , 20th IL INF) abt 1841 Dec 2 1901 Aurora, IL 12/11/01 OS
Haines Andrew J. (s. G. W. & Tacy)(4th IL CAV) Jun 10 1838 Jul 15 1869 Marion, AR 08/05/69 CO
Loucks Andrew K. (1st burial)(Co. G, 58th IL INF) 1835 May 19 1862 Quincy, IL 02/01/83 OG
Nelson Andrew L. (Co. H, 36th IL INF) Mar 17 1848 Jun 16 1911 Newark, IL 06/21/11 MN
Burnett Anthony "Tony" (black)(Cook CW) nds nds OS
Miller Antoine "Anton" (Co. I, 36th IL INF) May 16 1833 Baden, Ger. Oct 12 1904 Compton, IL 10/19/04 OS
Northcutt Archibald (Co. F, 33rd IL INF) Jan 27 1839 Pike Co., IL Jan 1 1917 Winchester, IL 1/10/17 KCN LR
Rickard Arnold (s. Lewis)(Co. A, 127th IL INF) abt 1841 Montgomery Co., NY Sep 2 1865 09/07/65 OG
Hall Asher B. (1st Lt. Co. C, 4th IL CAV) Dec 10 1831 New Jersey Jan 26 1898 Texas 02/16/98 OS
Abbott Asher Miner (Co. D, 61st PA INF) 1841 Mar 16 1920 MN
Morley Atwood R. (Co. C, 132nd IL INF) abt 1846 Jun 8 1873 Nashville, TN 06/19/73 EW
Nellis Azariah (Sgt. Co. A, 127th IL INF) nds nds Bickford OS
Hull Azariah Z. "Zack" (Co. D, 146th IL INF) May 26 1831 Warren Co., NY Apr 28 1914 Newark, IL 05/06/14 MN
Phillips Barney H. (s. Peter M.)(Co. A, 64th IL INF) Sep 29 1844 Madison, NY Feb 23 1933 Plattville, IL 3/8/33 KCN AS
VanDoozer Benjamin "Franklin" (Co. A, 127th IL INF) 1846 Mar 5 1919 Bickford OS
Courtright Benjamin Bailey (Sgt. Co. E, 13th IL INF) Aug 12 1838 Easton, PA Dec 12 1915 Newark, IL 12/22/15 KCN MN
Favor Benjamin Kimball (Co. F, 127th IL INF) Dec 29 1839 Little Rock Twp Mar 15 1906 Hinckley, IL 3/21/06 KCN LR
English Benjamin LeRoy "Roy" (Co. L, 12th IL CAV) 1831 Aug 18 1914 Oswego, IL 08/19/14 OS
Browse this database by: Given Name


Data last uploaded on 2013-08-03 19:53:58-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson