Norwegian Churches Combined Baptism and Confirmation Records

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Compiled by Elmer Dickson and Owen Thompson.

Codes Used

Church NameLocationSource Codes
Bethlehem Lutheran Morris, Grundy Co., IL BLCRBap = Baptism
BLCRCon = Confirmation
BLCRFun = Funeral
BLCRMar = Marriage
BLCRMem = Membership
Fox River Lutheran Miller Twp, La Salle Co., IL FRCRBap = Baptism
FRCRCon = Confirmation
FRCRFun = Funeral
FRCRMar = Marriage
FRCRMem = Membership
Grace Lutheran Saratoga Twp, Grundy Co., IL GLCRBap = Baptism
GLCRCon = Confirmation
GLCRFun = Funeral
GLCRMar = Marriage
GLCRMem = Membership
Newark Lutheran Newark, Kendalll Co, IL NLCRBap = Baptism
NLCRCon = Confirmation
NLCRFun = Funeral
NLCRMar = Marriage
NLCRMem = Membership
Norway Lutheran Miller Twp, La Salle Co., IL NOCRBap = Baptism
NOCRCon = Confirmation
NOCRFun = Funeral
NOCRMar = Marriage
NOCRMem = Membership
Plattville Lutheran Seward Twp, Kendall Co, IL. PLCRBap = Baptism
PLCRCon = Confirmation
PLCRFun = Funeral
PLCRMar = Marriage
PLCRMem = Membership
Saint John's Lutheran Plano, Kendall Co., IL SJCRBap = Baptism
SJCRCon = Confirmation
SJCRFun = Funeral
SJCRMar = Marriage
SJCRMem = Membership
Scandinavian Lutheran Plano, Kendall Co., IL SLCRBap = Baptism
SLCRCon = Confirmation
SLCRFun = Funeral
SLCRMar = Marriage
SLCRMem = Membership
Trinity Lutheran Millbrook, Kendall Co., IL TLCRBap = Baptism
TLCRCon = Confirmation
TLCRFun = Funeral
TLCRMar = Marriage
TLCRMem = Membership
West Lisbon Lutheran Lisbon Twp, Kendall Co., IL WLCRBap = Baptism
WLCRCon = Confirmation
WLCRFun = Funeral
WLCRMar = Marriage
WLCRMem = Membership
     
     
For example: BLCRCon equals Bethlemhem Lutheran Church Confirmation records    
For example: NLCRFun equals Newark Lutheran Church Funeral records    
     
There are two exceptions to these rules.    
1. Some of the Fox River Lutheran and West Lisbon Lutheran marriage records were combined.   FRWLMar = Marriage
2. The Fox River Lutheran Church Historian compiled some baptism records.   FRHiBap = Baptism

Browse this database by: Mo
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • *
  • [Show All]
Child'sChild'sBorn    Father'sFather'sMother'sMother's          
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrSurnameGiven NameSurnameGiven NameMoDyYrCode  
Child'sChild'sBorn    Father'sFather'sMother'sMother's          
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrSurnameGiven NameSurnameGiven NameMoDyYrCode  
Aagjesen Martin Lewis Dec 27 1862 Aagjesen Jacob Osmundson Ales Apr 16 1863 WLCRBap
Aarrestad Torvald Mar 19 1897 Aarrestad Torleif, Rev. Olson Barbara Apr 28 1897 BLCRBap
Aarvig George Peter Feb 15 1889 Aarvig Sven Bolette Apr 21 1889 WLCRBap
Abel Mildred Susanna Aug 12 1913 Abel Ervin M. Agnes Apr 28 1914 NOCRBap
Allen Jean Margaret Jan 2 1916 Allen Thomas A. N. Margaret E. Apr 30 1916 BLCRBap
Allen Kenneth Thomas Mar 11 1911 Allen Thomas A. N. Margaret E. Apr 16 1911 BLCRBap
Amundson Amund Apr 10 1859 Amundson Torbjorn Jacobson Helene Apr 24 1859 WLCRBap
Amundson Anton Martin Feb 15 1874 Amundson Anders Tollefson Martha Apr 5 1874 WLCRBap
Amundson Martha Helene Mar 31 1876 Amundson Elias Hanson Helga Apr 16 1876 WLCRBap
Anderson Alvin Perry Apr 1 1901 Anderson John H. Thompson Malinde [Mangela] Apr 28 1901 WLCRBap
Anderson Bertha Amelia Feb 8 1885 Anderson John H. Thompson Malinde [Mangela] Apr 2 1885 WLCRBap
Anderson Cellelaster? Bertin Nov 22 1901 Anderson Henry Thompson Betsey Apr 6 1902 BLCRBap
Anderson Christian "Chris" [Kristian] Mar 12 1893 Anderson Carl [Karl Gade] Oleson [Dyvik] Carrie A. [Kari] Apr 30 1893 NLCRBap
Anderson Clarence Melvin Mar 24 1901 Anderson Henry A. Martha Apr 28 1901 BLCRBap
Anderson Ellen Cecilie Jan 7 1894 Anderson Ole Andersen [Torkildsen] Thompson Sarah [Siri Anderson] Apr 1 1894 WLCRBap
Anderson Ellen Pernille Mar 23 1876 Anderson Abraham "Ole" Jacobson Johanna Apr 16 1876 WLCRBap
Anderson Erma Anna Mathilde Jan 11 1915 Anderson Peter L. Tekla Apr 22 1915 BLCRBap
Anderson Esther Edith Victoria Oct 22 1899 Anderson Karl Agnes [Augusta] Apr 7 1900 BLCRBap
Anderson Johan Anton Nov 30 1895 Anderson Henry Anna Apr 10 1896 BLCRBap
Anderson Lester Adolph Mar 5 1908 Anderson Andrew Munson Emma (1st wife) Apr 5 1908 NLCRBap
Anderson Oliver [Halvor] Mar 25 1863 Anderson Ole Helgeson Malene (1st wife) Apr 12 1863 WLCRBap
Anderson Peter Olaus Mar 9 1879 Anderson Ole B. Johnson Rachel [Rakel] Apr 13 1879 WLCRBap
Anderson Sarah T. [Serine Tobia] Mar 16 1874 Anderson Abraham "Ole" Jacobson Johanna Apr 6 1874 WLCRBap
Anderson Sina Celia Feb 26 1899 Anderson John H. Thompson Malinde [Mangela] Apr 3 1899 WLCRBap
Anfinsen Ella Lillian Nov 29 1895 Anfinsen Osmond H. Nelson Esther Louise Apr 5 1896 FRCRBap
Anfinsen Forrest Dail Feb 14 1898 Anfinsen Ole Moe Bertina Apr 24 1898 FRCRBap
Anfinsen Hendrik Aug 31 1897 Anfinsen Nels [Nils] Knudson Caroline [Karen] Apr 3 1898 PLCRBap
Anvinson Andrew [Anders] Jan 30 1878 Anvinson Andrew A. [Bolstad] Henderson Martha H. [Brakke] Apr 7 1878 WLCRBap
Armbruster Lewis Herman Apr 3 1884 Armbruster Herman Anderson Susan Apr 20 1884 BLCRBap
Aske Susan Feb 25 1854 Aske Jacob E. Erickson Ellen Apr 22 1854 WLCRBap
Aune Albert Josef Mar 9 1886 Aune John O. Theoline Apr 4 1886 WLCRBap
Ausland Synes? Marie Feb 1 1901 Ausland Andrew Bertha Apr 9 1901 NLCRBap
Austin Emma Louise Dec 12 1889 Austin Peter O. Nelson Dorothea Apr 27 1890 NLCRBap
Axland Julia Feb 27 1882 Axland Nels Petersen Hanson Herborg J. Apr 16 1882 WLCRBap
Axland Roy Clifford Feb 14 1905 Axland Henry Thompson Theodora M. "Dora" Apr 21 1905 NLCRBap
Berge Sandford Millard Mar 19 1916 Berge Severt Jenson Valborg Apr 2 1916 BLCRBap
Berge Synneve Apr 8 1858 Berge Herlof Petersen Anderson Brita Apr 11 1858 WLCRBap
Berge Willard Selmer Mar 19 1916 Berge Severt Jenson Valborg Apr 2 1916 BLCRBap
Bjelland Gerhard Olai Apr 9 1900 Bjelland Ole Halvorsen Mattison Anna H. [Olianna] Apr 16 1900 WLCRBap
Boyd Haldor Jorgensen Dec 21 1853 Boyd Jorgen Margrethe Apr 23 1854 WLCRBap
Boyd John Olaus Apr 5 1863 Boyd Samson S., Sr. [Bauge] Olson Elizabeth Apr 30 1863 WLCRBap
Boyd Siri Apr 30 1854 Boyd Bjorn Ingeborg Apr 30 1854 WLCRBap
Boyd Siri Malinde Mar 8 1871 Boyd Knud P. Thorson Betsey Apr 6 1871 WLCRBap
Boyd Tomine Mathilde Mar 1 1882 Boyd Axel N.[Bauge] Wicks Augusta T. [Agathe] Apr 9 1882 WLCRBap
Brewick Herman Mar 15 1900 Brewick John "Martin" Alsvig Bertha Apr 15 1900 FRCRBap
Brewick Silas Jan 16 1898 Brewick Peter H. Sebby Bertha A. [Serine] Apr 10 1898 NOCRBap
Bromeland Silas Byron Mar 10 1894 Bromeland Ole T. Peterson Katherine [Katrine] Apr 15 1894 WLCRBap
Budd Harold Emil Mar 14 1903 Budd Magnus O. Martha Apr 12 1903 NLCRBap
Buland Henry Clarence Dec 19 1887 Buland Iver Herman, Sr. Olson Ettie [Helvig] Apr 1 1888 NLCRBap
Carlson Harry Edwin Mar 17 1886 Carlson Clas Hearsleaf Hulda Matilda Apr 25 1886 BLCRBap
Browse this database by: Mo
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • *
  • [Show All]


Data last uploaded on 2013-06-22 22:17:11-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson