Norwegian Churches Combined Baptism and Confirmation Records

Preface [Select to Show/Hide]

Compiled by Elmer Dickson and Owen Thompson.

Codes Used

Church NameLocationSource Codes
Bethlehem Lutheran Morris, Grundy Co., IL BLCRBap = Baptism
BLCRCon = Confirmation
BLCRFun = Funeral
BLCRMar = Marriage
BLCRMem = Membership
Fox River Lutheran Miller Twp, La Salle Co., IL FRCRBap = Baptism
FRCRCon = Confirmation
FRCRFun = Funeral
FRCRMar = Marriage
FRCRMem = Membership
Grace Lutheran Saratoga Twp, Grundy Co., IL GLCRBap = Baptism
GLCRCon = Confirmation
GLCRFun = Funeral
GLCRMar = Marriage
GLCRMem = Membership
Newark Lutheran Newark, Kendalll Co, IL NLCRBap = Baptism
NLCRCon = Confirmation
NLCRFun = Funeral
NLCRMar = Marriage
NLCRMem = Membership
Norway Lutheran Miller Twp, La Salle Co., IL NOCRBap = Baptism
NOCRCon = Confirmation
NOCRFun = Funeral
NOCRMar = Marriage
NOCRMem = Membership
Plattville Lutheran Seward Twp, Kendall Co, IL. PLCRBap = Baptism
PLCRCon = Confirmation
PLCRFun = Funeral
PLCRMar = Marriage
PLCRMem = Membership
Saint John's Lutheran Plano, Kendall Co., IL SJCRBap = Baptism
SJCRCon = Confirmation
SJCRFun = Funeral
SJCRMar = Marriage
SJCRMem = Membership
Scandinavian Lutheran Plano, Kendall Co., IL SLCRBap = Baptism
SLCRCon = Confirmation
SLCRFun = Funeral
SLCRMar = Marriage
SLCRMem = Membership
Trinity Lutheran Millbrook, Kendall Co., IL TLCRBap = Baptism
TLCRCon = Confirmation
TLCRFun = Funeral
TLCRMar = Marriage
TLCRMem = Membership
West Lisbon Lutheran Lisbon Twp, Kendall Co., IL WLCRBap = Baptism
WLCRCon = Confirmation
WLCRFun = Funeral
WLCRMar = Marriage
WLCRMem = Membership
     
     
For example: BLCRCon equals Bethlemhem Lutheran Church Confirmation records    
For example: NLCRFun equals Newark Lutheran Church Funeral records    
     
There are two exceptions to these rules.    
1. Some of the Fox River Lutheran and West Lisbon Lutheran marriage records were combined.   FRWLMar = Marriage
2. The Fox River Lutheran Church Historian compiled some baptism records.   FRHiBap = Baptism

Browse this database by: Dy
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • *
  • [Show All]
Child'sChild'sBorn    Father'sFather'sMother'sMother's          
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrSurnameGiven NameSurnameGiven NameMoDyYrCode  
Child'sChild'sBorn    Father'sFather'sMother'sMother's          
SurnameGiven NameMoDyYrSurnameGiven NameSurnameGiven NameMoDyYrCode  
Aanensen Hanna Tomine Aug 1 1875 Aanensen Knute Andreasen Bertha Sophie Oct 3 1875 WLCRBap
Amey Elena Charlotte Amy Dec 1 1909 Amey William Anderson Freda Oct 14 1910 BLCRBap
Anderson Alvin Perry Apr 1 1901 Anderson John H. Thompson Malinde [Mangela] Apr 28 1901 WLCRBap
Anderson Anna [Tomine Anna] Jul 1 1887 Anderson Ole Andersen [Torkildsen] Thompson Sarah [Siri Anderson] 1887 WLCRBap
Anderson Cora Alvina Nov 1 1896 Anderson A. N. (Algot N.) Salveson Matilda Feb 14 1897 BLCRBap
Anderson Edith Elvilda Apr 1 1910 Anderson Ed. Inga May 22 1910 GLCRBap
Anderson Marvin Ellis Jun 1 1907 Anderson Christopher Eliason Emma Sep 8 1907 FRCRBap
Anderson Tegla Hilia Alvina Sep 1 1895 Anderson A. N. (Algot N.) Salveson Matilda Oct 17 1896 BLCRBap
Aune Alice Julia Sep 1 1894 Aune John O. Theoline Sep 30 1894 WLCRBap
Ausland Arthur Edwin Nov 1 1902 Ausland Andrew Bertha May 25 1903 NLCRBap
Ausland Synes? Marie Feb 1 1901 Ausland Andrew Bertha Apr 9 1901 NLCRBap
Berge Harold Bernhard May 1 1899 Berge Benjamin S. Jorstad Martha Jul 30 1899 WLCRBap
Berge Stanley Raymond Aug 1 1917 Berge Severt Jenson Valborg Oct 28 1917 BLCRBap
Boyd Emilie Alfrida Apr 1 1888 Boyd Joseph Nilsen Wicks Bertha [Brita] Jul 8 1888 WLCRBap
Boyd Leonard Alfred Jan 1 1894 Boyd Joseph Nilsen Wicks Bertha [Brita] Nov 8 1908 NLCRCon
Boyd Sadie Emilie Jan 1 1878 Boyd John N. Thorson Bertha [Brita] Jan 27 1878 WLCRBap
Boyd Tomine Mathilde Mar 1 1882 Boyd Axel N.[Bauge] Wicks Augusta T. [Agathe] Apr 9 1882 WLCRBap
Bravick Ingeborg Serine Jan 1 1874 Bravick Mikkel Torgerson [Brewick] Shurson Lina Jan 31 1874 WLCRBap
Brewick Mabel Jan 1 1902 Brewick John "Martin" Alsvig Bertha Feb 23 1902 FRCRBap
Brown Thomas Theodor Dec 1 1896 Brown Knudt [Bruntvedt] Torrison Torun Torresdatter Feb 7 1897 NLCRBap
Burdall Andrew Jelm [Burdahl] Oct 1 1867 Burdahl John J. Nelson Cecilia [Sissel] Oct 30 1881 FRCRCon
Carlson Alfred Oscar Apr 1 1913 Carlson Charles O. Bertha "Olava" Aug 17 1913 BLCRBap
Chally Lewis R. [Louis] May 1 1855 Chally Rasmus Larson Erickson Sarah [Siri] May 14 1855 WLCRBap
Charles Chester Ean Sep 1 1915 Charles Elmer Julian Knudson Hattie May NLCRMem
Charleston Charles [Tjerand] Aug 1 1870 Charleston Oliver T. [Halvor] Wicks Anna T. 1870 WLCRBap
Charleston Siri Martilje Jul 1 1876 Charleston Oliver T. [Halvor] Wicks Anna T. Aug 20 1876 WLCRBap
Christensen Nils Georg Herman Jul 1 1891 Christensen Hans Hedland Lottie SLCRBap
Christenson Haus Einer Dec 1 1889 Christenson Hans Jensen Maren "Christine" Dec 28 1889 BLCRBap
Christianson Mildred (twin) May 1 1912 Christianson Sampson Mikal Olson Nelly Jun 2 1912 BLCRBap
Christianson Milford (twin) May 1 1912 Christianson Sampson Mikal Olson Nelly Jun 2 1912 BLCRBap
Christopherson Josephine Kamilla Jul 1 1890 Christopherson Lewis [Lars] Jacobson Martha S. Jul 20 1890 NLCRBap
Danielson Jerome Arlyn Apr 1 1921 Danielson Daniel J. Helland Cora H. NLCRMem
Een Severt Henry Aug 1 1888 Een Knute Svenson Skulested Martha H. Oct 14 1888 WLCRBap
Egedal Hans Dec 1 1874 Egedal Hans Petersen Peterson Kari "Anne" May 30 1875 WLCRBap
Egeland Ingebrikt Sep 1 1859 Egeland Nels Olavson Brita Sep 28 1859 WLCRBap
Eide Ole Melvin (1st) Aug 1 1888 Eide Ole T. Jacobson [Jacobsdtr] Anna "Malene" Sep 9 1888 FRCRBap
Eilertson Einer Nov 1 1879 Eilertson Samuel [Salve] Anderson Malinda [Mangela] Dec 7 1879 WLCRBap
Eilertson Helene Kathrine Nov 1 1885 Eilertson Lars B. [Alertson] Osmonson [Lovig?] Helene Bergit Nov 11 1885 WLCRBap
Eliason Emma Aug 1 1871 Eliason Samuel Hoganson Susan [Signy] Nov 6 1886 FRCRCon
Emerson Edward Earl Oct 1 1896 Emerson Edward S. Lilly B. May 27 1897 BLCRBap
Enge Ole Mar 1 1877 Enge Lars Johannesen Thorson Eli Olsdatter Mar 23 1877 WLCRBap
Enger Arthur Kenil Oct 1 1886 Enger Knute J. Olson Anna Serina Nov 10 1901 BLCRCon
Enokson Bernhard Emil Feb 1 1881 Enokson Ingvald Mary Nov 28 1895 FRCRCon
Erickson Anna Martha Nov 1 1872 Erickson Ole Frey Mary A. Jan 1 1873 WLCRBap
Erickson Bertine Jul 1 1885 Erickson Hans E. Severtson Anna Jul 26 1885 WLCRBap
Erickson Charles Oscar Nov 1 1881 Erickson John L. [Jan L.] Johnson Ales Dec 25 1881 BLCRBap
Erickson Erick [Erik] Mar 1 1857 Erickson E. Hanson? Berta Hansdatter Jul 5 1857 FRCRBap
Erickson Iva Frances Jan 1 1896 Erickson Frank Larson Myra TLCRBap
Espeland Ival LeRoy Aug 1 1916 Espeland Ole Brewick Nettie Odessa Sep 11 1916 NLCRBap
Fatland Antis Mar 1 1868 Fatland John (mar.1-11-1864) Thompson Sarah [Siri] (1st) Apr 9 1868 WLCRBap
Browse this database by: Dy
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • *
  • [Show All]


Data last uploaded on 2013-06-22 22:17:11-0500 CDT by Elmer Dickson